"Cette fête traditionnelle est gâchée par la pluie."

Translation:This traditional festival is ruined by the rain.

July 19, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


investormom

This looks like past tense. Why is it present tense?


BorealOwl

I believe it can't be le passé composé because it's not a standard verb that conjugates with être, and there isn't a reflexive in use here either. Sorta tricky, right? :)


JeanneLeeT

I thought it was past tense too. Hope a native speaker can help explain


Jennie269348

Why not spoilt???


JeanShrops

This traditional fête is ruined by the rain - not accepted.

There can be nothing more traditional in England than the annual village fête. It is usually a mixture of old-fashioned games, stalls selling home-grown plants and cakes, a raffle and a tea tent for tea/coffee and cakes. Usually funds raised go to the church.


Mister_Matthew

I love a traditional fête and there is no other English word I can think of to describe these quintessentially English events!


DrMHaywood

... and usually ruined/spoiled/spoilt/wrecked by the rain!

French one's are similar, but with better food and drier ;)


77guillaume

"this traditional party is spoilt by the rain" still not accepted - reported


Qiset1

that high squeaky voice is very difficult to hear for me in any language. I have some upper range hearing loss.


Mister_Matthew

The new voices, which might have been added to try and make Duolingo sound upbeat, are just appalling!


kermitm

That traditional festival is ruined by the rain. (NOT ACCEPTED). We are still beta in this section I think. Not complaining though. I would like to help if possible.


doublelingot

That traditional party is spoiled by the rain. A lot of work has to be done...


Teeee6

Does “...is being ruined...” sound better?


GuyWhitehe1

certainly does - is ruined doesn't sound right unless it is something that keeps on happening

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.