1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This rice is as white as sno…

"This rice is as white as snow."

Translation:Tämä riisi on valkoista kuin lumi.

July 19, 2020

12 Comments


demoographics

Why valkoista not valkoinen? Nothing else is in the partitive here...


MCRmadness

Riisi is a mass noun which is why you also need to use the partitive case with adjectives describing it.


Moomingirl

Are you able to explain why lumi is not in partitive though?


MCRmadness

I think it's in nominative because of "valkoista kuin". We're comparing something to something else and you can swap it other way around too: "Lumi on valkoista."

If you drop the "valkoista", then you would use 'lumi' in partitive: "Riisi on kuin lunta." ("Rice is like snow.")

Here also I noticed something interesting - if you say "Riisi on kuin lumi.", as a Finn, I'd expect you to continue this with a subordinate clause because it doesn't make as much sense as what 'lumi' in partitive does.


Moomingirl

Thank you for that.


fabricationP

Lumi should not be pronounced with a long u


dc.s

White as snow = lumenvalkoinen. Literally. "Valkoista kuin lumi" is okay, but lacking precision when the correct word exist.

Lumivalkoinen is, I think, clumsy Finnish, although the meaning is perceived as the same. It's an attempt at making the word lumenvalkoinen more modern and simplified, perhaps edgier. But lumivalkoinen or lumenvalkoinen do not exactly mean snow-white, as someone suggested here.

Snow White (regardless of spelling) is usually perceived to be the character from a central European fairytale. This is why snow-white shouldn't be the first choice to describe a color in English. It does, however, mean a shade of white that is similar to snow in color. And if snow-white were used to describe a color, wouldn't it mean that something is "as white as snow"? Or perhaps someone would like to explain the differences between "snow-white" and "as white as snow" when used to describe a color?


Jan-Olav

The fairy tale character Snow White is called Lumikki in Finnish.


dc.s

You're right. I was referring to the discussion between MarcinM85 and MCRmadness in which I think there was a false conclusion. Describing something by using the comparative conjuction "kuin" is a bit lazy, when a better adjective exists. This is particularly noticeable with colours.

Eg. "valkoinen kuin lumi" vs "lumenvalkoinen" or "harmaa kuin graniitti" vs. "graniitinharmaa".

Whether you like Snow White, Lumikki or Schneewittchen is I think up to you. On the other hand, whether her little friends should be called dwarfs in this day and age...


Taurelve

I've seen 'snow-white' used as a color quite a bit. And it is indeed defined as "as white as snow".

Though they are semantically the same, I think the former grammatically corresponds with lumenvalkoinen/lumivalkoinen/lumenvalkea/lumivalkea, while the latter grammatically corresponds with (yhtä) valkoinen/valkea kuin lumi.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.