1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are growing fast!"

"You are growing fast!"

Translation:Sinä kasvat nopeasti!

July 19, 2020

5 Comments


ghassanarabe

Hi and thanks for this wonderful Finnish course. One question, is word order free in Finnish as is often the case, if I'm not mistaken, in many agglutinative languages? Would "Sinä nopeasti kasvat" work?


KristianKumpula

It's relatively free, but not entirely free, and not all grammatically correct word orders sound "natural". That would be one of those word orders that don't sound natural.


Angel413454

Why can I not say: te kasvavat nopeasti YOU is undefuned and can be YOU ALL .. right??


CX948

That's because kasvavat is the present-tense conjugation for the third-person plural, not the second-person plural.


Alex709318

And the second person plural is kasvatte

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.