"Ce poisson est plein d'arêtes, c'est dommage !"

Translation:This fish is full of bones; that's too bad!

July 19, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoslynJS

Agreed: "Too bad" is American colloquiallism that used to never be said in Australia or UK, but due to TV etc has crept into use by some. "It's a shame" or "it's a pity" should be accepted as these are common usage.


esther_mcmanus

Yes, "this fish has lots of bones, it's a shame" was rejected


tachyonashley123

"This fish is full of bones, it's a shame!" accepted 2021-02-27.


[deactivated user]

    I would argue that Duo isn't even using it correctly.

    "That's too bad!" is what you say to someone else to commiserate. "Your fish is full of bones? That's too bad, you spent so much time preparing it".

    "It's too bad" is what you would say to mean it's a shame. "This fish is full of bones. It's too bad, I was really looking forward to eating it".


RichardSus4

    what a shame was not accepted, c'est dommage!


JBaer1

    Is ¨d'arêtes¨ used for any other animal bones besides fish? How about whales, other sea creatures? Birds? Just curious where ¨os¨ is used and where the word for bone changes to another version for certain animals?


BarakSaltz

    a fish-bone [English] = une arête [French] = una espina [Spanish]


Chris813123

    This fish is full of bones, too bad not accepted


pammyhaslam

    What a shame, what a pity. ‘Too bad’ is American slsng


-BigWayne19-

    ------ what a shame . . .

    Big 19 jul 20


Paul210843

    C'est dommage = what a shame. Can you get some native english speakers to confirm these translations please?


MadameFallang

    @paul210843 I was always taught that c'est dommage = that's too bad. I am American, and to us, that's too bad = what a shame/that's unfortunate.


UlfPersson3

    'this fish is full of bones, what a shame' was rejected probably because that would be a translation of 'quelle dommage'. But using 'shame' instead of 'bad' should work just as well. Often such expressions should be think of as ´words´not clauses, and the internal structure is of less importance, as they are usually synonyms.


JakeFoxy

    "What a shame" is rejected. Honestly this is a fallacy of duolingo, to be rejecting sentences that carry the same practical meaning when in real life this would work completely. Waaaay too technical. Super unrealistic in real life. Real life is not this technical. I think they just do this to irritate and frustrate ys enough to buy the unlimited hearts version lol.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.