1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Viro, viro ja virolainen"

"Viro, viro ja virolainen"

Translation:Estonia, the Estonian language, and an Estonian person

July 20, 2020

16 Comments


HulluNiilo

Estonia, estonian language and an estonian

THIS IS CORRECT it should be ACCEPTED


DJmatexx

For me, Estonia, estonian and an estonian was accepted


pa1975

I absolutely agree!


Derfel12

Why do i have to specifically say it's an estonian person? it could be an estonian anything - it shouldn't be marked wrong.


KristianKumpula

As a noun, "virolainen" can only mean "an Estonian person". It can also be an adjective, but an adjective on its own is an unfinished phrase.


tofurki

So are all languages just the same as their country of origin? Korea, englanti, viro, etc?


Kadaka_Marja

Languages that are named after their country of origin are often (not always) the same as their country of origin, with the country name capitalized and the language name not capitalized.

For example: Finland, Finnish: Suomi, suomi

Germany, German: Saksa, saksa

Italy, Italian: Italia, italia

France, French: Ranska, ranska

Spain, Spanish: Espanja, espanja

Japan, Japanese: Japani, japani

China, Chinese: Kiina, kiina

Russia, Russian: Venäjä, venäjä

Hungary, Hungarian: Unkari, unkara

Iceland, Icelandic: Islanti, islanti

Norway, Norwegian: Norja, norja

Sweden, Swedish: Ruotsi, ruotsi

Ukraine, Ukrainian: Ukraina, ukraina

Korea, Korean: Korea, korea

So your question of regarding whether "all languages are just the same as their country of origin" works well to a point.

The problem is that not all languages names come from countries. There are close to 200 countries in the world and around 7000 languages in the world. So there is no way that country names and language names could ever be a perfect match (not even close).

There is the exact same situation in English; for example, there is no country name that corresponds to the languages "Dutch" or "Swahili". (Or, looking at it the other way, there is also no language name that corresponds to the countries "New Zealand" or "Guatemala".)

Some examples of other well-known languages that don't correspond to a country in Finnish:

Hollanti (Dutch) is spoken in Alankomaat (The Netherlands)

Hindi (Hindi) is spoken in Intia (India)

Suahili (Swahili) is spoken in Kenia (Kenya) and elsewhere

Urdu (Urdu) is spoken in Pakistan (Pakistan)

Persia (Persian) is spoken in Iran (Iran)

Khmer (Khmer) is spoken in Kambodža (Cambodia)

Pašto (Pashto) is spoken in Afganistan (Afghanistan)

And so on. There are also several countries for which the language name and the country name are similar, but not exactly the same:

Mongoli (Mongolian) is spoken in Mongolia (Mongolia)

Sloveeni (Slovenian) is spoken in Slovenia (Slovenia)

Lao (Laotian) is spoken in Laos (Laos)

Kazakki (Kazakh) is spoken in Kazakstan (Kazakhstan)

Azeri (Azeri) is spoken in Azerbaidžan (Azerbaijan)

and so on....

But, for the purposes of this course, it seems they have stuck with the language names that are the same as countries. It's true that this pattern works for many of the better-known languages of Europe.


Aweuek

Finnish is quite precise language therefor I would translate Finland, Finnish: Suomi, suomenkieli Germany, German: Saksa, saksankieli


pieni_chilipalko

"Suomenkieli" or "saksankieli" should be "suomen kieli" and "saksan kieli". If you form adjectives out of these, they are written together, however: "suomenkielinen", "saksankielinen".


graidan

so, i get the point here, but because answers always ignore capitalization, I don't think that this is actually helpful. I mean, I can put viro, Viro, virolainen and it will still be marked correct...


Kadaka_Marja

It is because they are trying to point out that "virolainen" is used here as a noun meaning "an Estonian person". The word "virolainen" can also be an adjective meaning "Estonian" as you said, although it can't actually be used for anything, since, for example, if we want to say Estonian language we say viro not virolainen. They are insisting on "an Estonian person" to make those distinctions.


Aweuek

How can I guess what this sentence means if there is not exactly told Viro, vironkieli ja virolainen? Viro, viro ja virolainen can be translated Estonia, Estonia and Estonian as well in spoken language. When written you can see it from the capital letter but still to clarify no one in Finland uses Viro, viro to point out Estonia, Estonian language except in law text perhaps. :) There is always the word -kieli to make it more understandable.


pieni_chilipalko

No, there's always context to make it more understandable. Do you say "opiskelen englantia" or "opiskelen englannin kieltä"? I'd say most people would choose the first one.


YarikYaris

Tasks like that make me feel very upset

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.