1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'examen est si facile, tu n…

"L'examen est si facile, tu ne peux pas le rater."

Translation:The exam is so easy; you can't fail it.

July 20, 2020

13 Comments


HarishAbbe3

Tu ne peux pas le rater =/= you can't miss it.......can "rater" be translated as "to fail". Isn't word "Échouer" = to fail.( Tu ne peux pas l'échouer)= you can't fail it. Is it fine?


roOodie

They almost always use rater as far as I can find out. In the context of les examens, rater always means "fail", not "miss".

Maybe échouer as "to fail the exams" needs the preposition à to follow:

  • échouer aux examens. Tu ne peux pas y échouer.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/échouer


kelvinminus

So what word would you use if you really did miss the exam (by oversleeping for example)?


stupefaite

Take into consideration that:

  • J'ai raté mon avion = I missed my plane

HelenBeck2

The last time I wrote cannot and it was marked wrong; isn't that the same as can't??


Frigooss

I would write, in French: "L'examen est si facile que tu ne peux pas le rater". Is it accepted ? In the word bank, I didn't find 'que'...


pom666

yes it is....


JonasTranc1

"si... que" requires a subjonctif form. Correct would be: "L'examen est si facile que tu ne puisses pas le rater".


pom666

non non.... not subjonctif here ...


Alain204532

I wrote.....the exam is that easy....marked incorrect? Broaden your horizons Duo.....


rcastleman

Oddly, Duolingo has trouble with English and will only accept its stilted argot


-BigWayne19-

------- the test is so easy that you can't fail . . .

Big 19 jul 20


Barbara543656

My answer is correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.