1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We will do the activities we…

"We will do the activities we planned."

Translation:Nous ferons les activités que nous avons prévues.

July 20, 2020

7 Comments


VikMosi1

Why do prevu need to agreed with the direct object of there is none after que?


SteveTruon1

Accepted: On fera les activitės qu'on a prevues.


JuanTheNeko

Why isn't "planifiées", an alternate translation of "planned", not accepted?


Amy968762

I have the same question. I'm wondering if it is because planifier is an anglicism or perhaps not standard French? Even if an anglicism or not standard, it seems to be used often enough. Or maybe the choice of verbs distinguishes between different types of planning? I really don't know. Maybe it is just an oddity of Duo? If anybody has any insights, they would be appreciated.


Don_Martino

This is a complex rule that I never saw before. Thank you.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.