"I called you but you didn't answer!"

Translation:Je t'ai appelé mais tu n'as pas répondu !

July 20, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FlipsideShaggy

Duo can be so inconsistent with regards to spelling errors. I understand and am OK with getting dinged for writing "appellé" instead of "appelé" but then other small misspellings will be marked as right albeit with a little correction. Weird.


RichardR86

Ive just been dinged for the same typo. Ive reported it but i can understand why they might reject it.


tsevon

What is wrong with "Je t'ai téléphoné, mais tu n'as pas répondu !" ?


Todd161813

Why is it tu n'as pas instead of tu n'avais pas?


MignonneCl

Duo wrote the words from which to choose the sentence so here was only apple here therefore you can't mark it wrong. it was your mistake. you didn't give another option

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.