"He didn't tell me anything, but I guessed anyway."

Translation:Il ne m'a rien dit, mais j'ai deviné quand même.

July 20, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Twisted-Diddi

Why is it 'rien dit' as opposed to 'dit rien'? is there a rule to this? I would really like to learn it so I can stop making these mistakes


JohnV770857

It confuses me too, but I think it's about putting those "extra" words between the two parts of the verb. E.g., "a RIEN dit", "il a beaucoup mangé"....


Stick.to.it

But then why isn't it "j'ai quand meme deviné" rather than "j'ai deviné quand meme"? The latter way sounds right to me and the first way sounds wrong, but I'm just curious why the exception.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.