1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pitkä laulu on vaikea, mutta…

"Pitkä laulu on vaikea, mutta sinä osaat laulaa tosi hyvin."

Translation:The long song is difficult, but you can sing really well.

July 20, 2020

19 Comments


Aleppanen

Translation to English should actually read" ...but you can sing IT really well." Because we are talking about a specific song, right?


MCRmadness

They're actually just stating that the other person can sing very well, in the Finnish subordinate clause there's no mention of the song. If there were, it'd be something like: "Pitkä laulu on vaikea, mutta sinä osaat laulaa sen tosi hyvin."


tjperi

In my opinion, this is a bad sentence for teaching via context. The English sounds almost patronizing, like "It's a difficult song, but you're still a good singer," the implication being that they messed up the song.


MCRmadness

Might be in English, but in Finnish that sounds like you're praising the other person because they can sing even such a long and difficult song. But like you said, there is no context and no tones to be heard so it's impossible to say if it's said as a compliment or like what you wrote it, trying to cheer up because it takes lots of skills to be able to sing that song well.


aonphleacs

I read it much more like, "That long song may be difficult but you're a really good singer so don't sweat it". It's hard without the context :\


OzziAnders1

'Tosi' means literally 'true'. This story is true The correct word would be 'todella'. Anyway the spoken language shortens this often as 'true'. Sounds still a bit like childs talk.


MCRmadness

Yeah, "tosi" in this sentence is more common in the spoken than written language.


Ergott

I left off the word Sinä but everything else is correct, why isn't it accepted? I thought you can leave off sinä if the verb ending is correct?


Baconeta

Did you report it?


Angel413454

What is teh diffence between "good" and "well" .. i translated ".. you can sing really good" and it is marked as incorrect ... Would it be hyvää instead of hyvin?


Mutemonkeys

Well = used with verbs = Sing well, drive well, draw really well. It's not proper English to say sing good, drive good, draw really good.

Good = used with nouns = Good boy, good book, good job, good riddance.

Like hyvin is used with verbs = Laulaa hyvin, ajaa hyvin, piirtää hyvin.

And hyvää is used with nouns = Hyvää työtä, hyvää puuroa. Or hyvä is used with nouns =hyvä kirja, hyvä poika, hyvä keitto.


Angel413454

Kiitos. Ymmärrän!


Joni830632

Can someone explain the difference in using: melko, todella or tosi here?


Angel413454

Melko ... Pretty Todella .. Really Tosi ... Really (casual form)


Wolfenpilot687

Tämä lause on myos pitkä!


Aureksenth

Hyvin means good, why my answer is not correct?


tjperi

If your answer was "The long song is difficult, but you can sing really good," then it was marked incorrect because that's technically not correct English. Lots of dialects do use "good" instead of "well" as an adverb though, so in my opinion it should be accepted. It can't hurt to report it.


simon486678

Does this demand "sing really"? I was marked wrong for "really sing" which in this context is pretty much synonymous.


tjperi

I think it's important. The "tosi" in this sentence modifes the "hyvin," not the "laulaa." In this particular sentence it doesn't amount to much difference in meaning, but it is different.

In the sentence "You can sing really well," the "really" modifies the "well" and means that you can sing very well.

But in the sentence "You can really sing well" the "really" modifies the "sing" and means that it's true that you can sing well.

As I understand it, the position of "tosi" in Finnish has a similar effect on the meaning.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.