"It is such a hot day!"

Translation:Het is zo'n warme dag!

4 years ago

8 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Is het correct om te zeggen, "Het is zo een warme dag"? (Hopes I said the first part correctly...) Even if it is correct, I would probably still say, "Het is zo'n warme dag." I'm just curious, because zo'n seems to be a contraction of zo and een.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

It's a contraction indeed. It's not wrong, but you would probably only use it if you put (a lot of) stress on 'zo': 'Het is ZO een warme dag' (It's SUCH a hot day).

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Ah, okay. Like I said, I probably wouldn't use "zo een" anyway. Thanks for confirming!

4 years ago

Joelson00

Among the 3 possibilities one finds only zo'n warme dag. Why not zo'n hete dag?

2 years ago

Shahram23967

What is the difference between zo'n, zulk, and zoiets

11 months ago

GedG150
GedG150

This list may be useful:

*zo'n (from "zo een") = such a (singular)

*zulke = such (plural)

*zulk (het-nouns) = such (uncountable)

*zulke (de-nouns) = such (uncountable)

Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De09

4 months ago

Jeevan503363

Het is zulk warme dag is marker false

1 year ago

meUKcq

Het is zulk hete dag. or Het is zulk warme dag. Can someone weigh in on this translation? Zulk, as well as zo'n, is given as a possible translation of 'such' when you mouse over it. Thank you.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.