1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is such a hot day!"

"It is such a hot day!"

Translation:Het is zo'n warme dag!

August 8, 2014

15 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is het correct om te zeggen, "Het is zo een warme dag"? (Hopes I said the first part correctly...) Even if it is correct, I would probably still say, "Het is zo'n warme dag." I'm just curious, because zo'n seems to be a contraction of zo and een.


vam1980

It's a contraction indeed. It's not wrong, but you would probably only use it if you put (a lot of) stress on 'zo': 'Het is ZO een warme dag' (It's SUCH a hot day).


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay. Like I said, I probably wouldn't use "zo een" anyway. Thanks for confirming!


Shahram23967

What is the difference between zo'n, zulk, and zoiets


GedG150

This list may be useful:

*zo'n (from "zo een") = such a (singular)

*zulke = such (plural)

*zulk (het-nouns) = such (uncountable)

*zulke (de-nouns) = such (uncountable)

Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De09


Joelson00

Among the 3 possibilities one finds only zo'n warme dag. Why not zo'n hete dag?


Jeevan503363

Het is zulk warme dag is marker false


meUKcq

Het is zulk hete dag. or Het is zulk warme dag. Can someone weigh in on this translation? Zulk, as well as zo'n, is given as a possible translation of 'such' when you mouse over it. Thank you.


MentalPinball

Zulke is used for plurals and singular 'de nouns' that are uncountable.

Zulk is used for uncountable 'het nouns'.

Hope this helps.


GedG150

What is the difference between zo'n, zulk, zulke?


annetwelle

Zulk warme dag is geen nederlands. Juist is: Het is zo'n warme dag


jamesmcles

why not

zulke warme dag???


xMerrie
Mod

That's not correct Dutch. "Such a" = "zo'n"


BnlvKd

Hey! Do you know what's the difference between zulk and zo'n? I don't know when I have to use one or the other... Thanks!


hiko-bitch

Zulk(het) or zulke(de) just mean such. Zo'n is a contraction of "zo" and "een", and thus means "such a."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.