"You will have to check out of your room before noon."

Translation:Il faudra libérer votre chambre avant midi.

July 20, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JuanTheNeko

The version with "vous devrez" should also be accepted


angus390025

"vous devrez libérer votre chambre avant midi" is now accepted.


Seenoff

Vous devrez......not accepted 28/11/2020.


Joyce644554

Vous devrez still not accepted July 2021


harrywood2012

"tu devras liberer la chambre avant midi"...this form was accepted in another part of this section but not here. pretty inconsistent.


Antti546484

You had a typo, it's "ta" instead of "la". The "Tu devras libérer ta chambre avant midi" was accepted.


Roland655103

One vacates a room and checks out of a hotel.


kih37q4

Exactly. Vacate [room] = "libérer; Check out [hotel] = "quitter" or "régler sa note".

It's hard to come up with good French translation when the English is wrong.


Daniel589120

Il te faudra libérer ta chambre avant midi.<--accepted.


malabhargava

Devrez vs devez is confusing


ALLYR0

Tu doit libérer ta chambre avant midi - anything wrong with this?


FranM2

You need to use future tense:

  • "Tu devras libérer ta chambre avant midi."

It would be "Tu dois..." in present tense.


bdurandeau

What about "Tu devrais libérer ta chambre..."?


Valkenier

it is a subtle difference. "tu devras" means you should. "Tu devrais" you must, you are obliged. See: https://frenchtogether.com/devoir/ I think both would fit in this case.


elizabeths552918

Why can't devoir be used


Cycloraptor

il faudra quitter votre chambre avant midi devrait etre accepté (si , on la quitte...on la libére forcément!)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.