"My twin sister and me, we don't look alike."

Translation:Ma sœur jumelle et moi, on ne se ressemble pas.

July 20, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrea476839

Mais nous ne nous ressemblons pas n'est pas accepté


Frigooss

Andrea476839 : I agree. In my eyes, the translation "Ma soeur jumelle et moi, nous ne nous ressemblons pas" should be accepted


StellaFrance

"ma jumelle et moi, nous ne nous ressemblons pas" is now accepted (phew!) 25/9/21


GordonMcKa1

I think this should be 'my twin sister and I'


tachyonashley123

Which sounds better?

  • I, I look like my sister.
  • Me, I look like my sister.

What about the following?

  • As for I, I look like my sister.
  • As for me, I look like my sister.

waakak

Your examples lose the context of "[Somebody] and [I/me]". We never say "[Somebody] and me" as the subject of a sentence in English. This is grammatically incorrect English; there's no way around it.


tachyonashley123

But "me" is not the subject, "I" is the subject. Why would adding an additional noun into the dislocated portion of the sentence make that portion the subject, when it wasn't before?

It's not incorrect, it's that same process of left-dislocation, which is a structure that was historically so commonplace in English that nobody would have batted an eyelid at it. It's not very common in modern (written) English, but for the sake of getting the French across, i think it's an acceptable move on Duo's part.

edit: more info on left-dislocation: https://languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=629


TimmyKilminster

It doesn't matter what you call it in English: we're learning French. "My sister and I" is the subject of the sentence, and "I" is the subject form of the pronoun.


tachyonashley123

The French does not read "Ma sœur et je".

And no, the subject of the sentence is "we" ("on", in the French).


Pips1357

Agreed - very poor English grammar.


lucy163354

That is not a normal English sentence! In English we do not repeat the subject. My twin sister and I don't look alike.


tachyonashley123

That's because it's not the subject. It's left-dislocated.

It's a little confusing, because this kind of phrasing isn't very common in modern English writing, but it is quite common in French. It's also not ungrammatical in English, just not terribly common nowadays.


JoanneDela8

Who is writing some of these English sentences? My twin sister and I is correct. Me is used as either a direct object or as the object of a preposition, not as a subject.


ivornovello

even more rotten English


JoanSmith0

What is the correct nous form for this sentence: I wrote: ma sœur jumelle et moi, ne nous ressemblons pas


--Roody--

You have to restate the subject as a pronoun. ...nous ne nous ressemblons pas.

This is one form of la mise en relief, which is very commonly used for emphasis.

https://leflepourlescurieux.fr/mise-en-relief-mettre-en-evidence-une-information-grammaire-b1/


fH6lclhu

What is wrong with... Ma soeur jumelle et moi, nous ne se ressemblons pas...?


lucy163354

The reflexive pronoun for nous is nous, not se.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.