"J'aimerais visiter un château aussi vieux."

Translation:I would like to visit such an old castle.

July 20, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


R3m3X1

Sorry, Duo Team, but 'I would like to visit such an old castle' is not good English. You might accept '... a castle as old' or '... a castle as old as this', but the accepted phrase sounds like someone who doesn't speak English. Thanks.


IllparlerFrench

Why would « aussi vieux » come after the noun?


Laura156930

This sentence doesn't work in English


Rnbwsnsnshn

Does "aussi" here modify "vieux" to be more impactful/powerful or is it saying "an old castle like this one"


Jojo553168

It actually means aussi vieux que ça, a manner of comparison, which is indeed a way to be more impactful. You would say also in english that old or so old.

   Tu es patient, je ne pourrais pas attendre aussi longemps.
   Je n'avais jamais vu de maison aussi grande.
   Je ne connais personne d'aussi gentil que toi.


--Roody--

A castle as old as this one, Rnbw....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.