"I always used to stop at the light, but not him."

Translation:Je m'arrêtais toujours au feu, mais pas lui.

July 20, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrahamHulley

The English sentence is very poor. It sounds as though he used to stop at him , not at the lights. Better: I always used to stop at the lights, but he didn't!


may0naze

I always used to stop at the light, but not he.


CatherineWelsh

Why is "arreter" pronounced with an American r?


OldMansChild

I don't get it. What is an "American r" supposed to sound like? Which "r" in "arreter" are you talking about?


Genius_Owl

In some french words the voice says an english "r" instead of a french "r"...


pbt.hodges

Je me suis toujours arrêté au feu mais pas lui was accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.