"I was there."

Translation:Bha mi an sin.

July 20, 2020

7 Comments


Donald451954

Why isn't this "Bha mi ann" When do you use an sin and when ann?


Jennifer914888

Would like to know if there's a difference, I just got away with using ann though.


JoshuaVanc

I picked ann and got marked wrong.


sgconn

My understanding is that "an sin" is used for describing the specific location of something, whereas "ann" is used for describing the general existence of something.


ValerieMar859186

Did you get an answer to this? I can't see one in the forum and now I have the same question.


JohnStewar110421

Confused about whe to use bha or tha


joannejoanne12

Bha is the past tense form of tha :)

  • Tha mi fuar. > I am cold.
  • Bha mi fuar. > I was cold.
Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.