"By whom is the music festival organized?"

Translation:Par qui la fête de la musique est-elle organisée ?

July 20, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


verobeeee

Why is it "festival (or fête) de danse," no article, but "festival (or fête) de la musique," with a direct article?


ricvic1001

I have exactly the same question


GrahamNdP

« festival de musique » (without « la » ) is also accepted! :)


RoslynJS

La Fête de la musique, also known in English as Music Day, Make Music Day or World Music Day, is a music celebration (with lots of free music performances) that takes place annually on 21 June.

It began in France in 1982 and later became celebrated in 120 countries around the world.


verobeeee

If this phrase really refers to "Make Music Day," cool. My band played outside on that day way back in 2012! But if that's the reference, shouldn't Fête be capitalized? Sometimes I wish Duo would explain a thing or two.


normandybrew

'par qui est organisé la fête de la musique' marked wrong. Can someone please tell why. Thank you


mangedesfruits

There are two reasons for this:

  1. Since « la Fête » is feminine, it should be « organisée »

  2. This is not a valid word order in French. The answer youʼve given has the same awkwardness as its English counterpart: “by whom is organized the Festival of Music?” It just doesnʼt sound quite right.

Two ways to write this question in French:

Inflection: « La Fête de la musique est organisée par qui ? »

Inversion: « Par qui la Fête de la musique est-elle organisée ? »

This is one of those French quirks where an inverted question with the subject specified and the subject is not a normal subject pronoun (e.g. je, tu, nous), the subject gets repeated as a subject pronoun in the inversion. This is why thereʼs an « elle » in the inverted question as it refers back to « la Fête ». Also, since this question is being asked in the passive voice (the subject of the sentence is being acted upon by an agent), there is no « quʼest-ce qui » version of the question; you would have to change your sentence to active voice (the subject of the sentence is acting upon the object): « quʼest-ce qui organise la Fête de la musique ? »


Deborah53597_

I said: "la fête de la musique est-elle organisée par qui" and it was marked wrong. Can you explain why, please? Was it because I used "est-elle" and not just "est"?


PierrePoutine

I don't think it makes sense to have "est-elle" immediately following the subject, when you can put just "est". You only need "elle" as a placeholder for a subject that was stated some time earlier.


Jojo553168

Try with Par qui est organisée la fête de la musique ?


Daniel589120

This construct was not accepted.


Pips1357

I'm sure festival de musique is more commonly used


shunting65

Le festival de musique... Not accepted for me, but: le festival de danse... Was accepted elsewhere. Why the definite article for musique but not for danse ?


new378687

I cannot understand why it is "est-elle" an not just "est"? Why is "elle" here?


verobeeee

If the sentence were a statement, then "elle" would not be there. But because it's a question, it's common for the pronoun to be used this way. I believe the sentence would work without it, but I don't know if Duo accepts that.


new378687

I cannot understand why it is "est-elle and not just est


ChiehT

The following three sentences are accepted:

Par qui le festival de musique est-il organisé ?

Par qui le festival de la musique est-il organisé ?

Par qui la fête de la musique est-elle organisée ?

But why not "Par qui la fête de musique est-elle organisée ?" I am still confused...


JoanSmith0

la fête de la music est organisée par qui

this word order is not being accepted. Should it be? Seems it's the less complicated way to express this


GrahamNdP

That is accepted: your error is "music"! :)


maarit.

"par qui ce festival de la musique est-il organisé " not accepted and i do not why


GrahamNdP

You've written « ce festival » instead of « le ... » ! :)


new378687

I cannot understand why it is "est-elle" an not just "est"? Why is "elle" here?


new378687

I cannot understand why it is "est-elle" an not just "est"? Why is "elle" here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.