"It is going to be necessary to put away the dishes that have dried."

Translation:Il va falloir ranger la vaisselle qui a séché.

July 20, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MScottNataleonFB

Il va falloir ranger la vaisselle qui a séchéE ??????


jwbards

The participle agrees with a preceding direct object, but in the embedded clause qui a séché, la vaiselle is the subject. I'm not a linguist, so if I've gotten anything wrong there someone please correct me.


stupefaite

I think it will be e.g.:

Il va falloir ranger la vaisselle que j'ai faite

( here la vaisselle is a preceding direct object, as ~jwbards said above)


ssiminga

Is vaisselle plural ?


Jojo553168

La vaisselle is a singular collective noun in french. You could say the dishware, or the tableware.


Bekir978479

ça va etre indispensible de... or Ça va etre necessaire... ? why not


Sandymack4

This does not sound correct to me...is it?


pakjim

I would think that using sèche(e) as an adjective should work, too. ...qui est sèche

(For masculine, it would be....qui est sec)


Nathan173901

But that would only be an approximate translation.

"... the dishes that have dried." - ...la vaisselle qui a séché.

"... the dishes that are dry." - ...la vaisselle qui est sèche.


Don_Martino

What about "les assiettes" instead of "la vaisselle"?


Nathan173901

That would mean "the plates", excluding mugs, cups, glasses, bowls etc.


Don_Martino

Good point. In American English, "a dish" is synonymous with "a plate", but "the dishes" usually means something broader, like you say. Thanks.


carolynn357728

I tried "la vaisselle qui s'est sechee". I don't dry my dishes. They dry themselves in the rack. Would this be an acceptable alternative? DL did not like it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.