1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pieni karhu yrittää murista."

"Pieni karhu yrittää murista."

Translation:The small bear is trying to growl.

July 20, 2020

7 Comments


DeltaBravo85

This sentence is adorable!


RickS_NL

Is "murista" a verb or is it the "-sta" case of "muri-"? (Dec. 2020)


Jan-Olav

It is a verb: minä murisen, sinä muriset etc.


Pauloconnor1

why yrittaa not yrittavat?


Andreas1974

Since the subject of this sentence (the small bear) is third person singular.


DrFerno

Bears can growl since birth.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.