1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me hymyilemme, koska kävelem…

"Me hymyilemme, koska kävelemme metsässä."

Translation:We are smiling, because we are walking in the forest.

July 20, 2020

10 Comments


Mari893657

"we are smiling because we are walking in a forest" should also be accepted.


EdDaniel5

We smile because we are walking in the forest- should be accepted


AGreatUserName

Not really. We smile generally because we are walking in the forest right now doesn't really make sense.


clairelanc3

I wrote " we smile because we walk in the forest" rejected. Is there a different form of the verb for walk and walking?


Taurelve

Both 'we walk' and 'we are walking' translate to kävelemme.


Jess490096

I recently learned that koska is also used for the word when and I was wondering if it works as when in this example or not


Hacu.

It wouldn't work. When, in this context, would be kun [as]. If it was a question, koska could be often used synonymously with milloin [when?] i.e. "Milloin/Koska menemme metsään?" ["When are we going to the forest?"]


raventulet

'Kävelevät' means 'they are walking', not 'we are walking'


AndrBallon

I can see clearly now the rain is gone.. ( Jimmy Cliff )


principess232396

They should leave space for autocorrect typos, as many people are taking this course on the phone.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.