"My house is near the church."

Translation:Mijn huis staat vlakbij de kerk.

4 years ago

4 Comments


eiowlta
eiowltaPlus

Could someone explain when to use dichtbij and vlakbij?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can use them interchangeably and they mean close to or near.

4 years ago

eiowlta
eiowltaPlus

Ah. I thought so, but it counted me off for putting "Mijn huis staat dichtbij de kerk." I didn't know if there was a subtle difference between the two.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Actually there is a small mistake in the translation here. It should be vlak bij or dicht bij with a space, because it is one thing close to another. In sentences like The house is close they are written as one word.

See Dutch explanation on www.onzetaal.nl

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.