1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My house is near the church."

"My house is near the church."

Translation:Mijn huis staat vlakbij de kerk.

August 8, 2014

4 Comments


eiowlta

Could someone explain when to use dichtbij and vlakbij?


Susande

You can use them interchangeably and they mean close to or near.


eiowlta

Ah. I thought so, but it counted me off for putting "Mijn huis staat dichtbij de kerk." I didn't know if there was a subtle difference between the two.


Susande

Actually there is a small mistake in the translation here. It should be vlak bij or dicht bij with a space, because it is one thing close to another. In sentences like The house is close they are written as one word.

See Dutch explanation on www.onzetaal.nl

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.