"My house is near the church."

Translation:Mijn huis staat vlakbij de kerk.

August 8, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

eiowlta

Could someone explain when to use dichtbij and vlakbij?

August 8, 2014

Susande

You can use them interchangeably and they mean close to or near.

August 8, 2014

eiowlta

Ah. I thought so, but it counted me off for putting "Mijn huis staat dichtbij de kerk." I didn't know if there was a subtle difference between the two.

August 8, 2014

Susande

Actually there is a small mistake in the translation here. It should be vlak bij or dicht bij with a space, because it is one thing close to another. In sentences like The house is close they are written as one word.

See Dutch explanation on www.onzetaal.nl

August 8, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.