1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you sitting?"

"Where are you sitting?"

Translation:Missä te istutte?

July 20, 2020

9 Comments


sekondname

Is it just me, or do these verb inflections for persons and numbers (i.e. for minä, sinä, hän, & me, te, he) seem similar to Slavic ones? For example, Russian. They are just so logical and intuitive to me... ^^


Carolina-Fiddler

I have the same feeling. All the process of learning Finnish is a real pleasure and treasure ;) for me. For me Finnish is more logical and intuitive than English and other Roman languages. One of my favourites in Finnish - it has no articles at all (like a, an, the in English)! Sometimes this fact makes me dance, 'cause even after a decade of knowing English on a rather high level I often forget to put them in right time and place. In Finnish I don't worry about them, like in my native Russian))) Also I love Finnish words, that pronounce exactly like they spell.


RossLaDue

It would make more sense to have the question say, "Where are you all sitting?"


MariaIsabe115565

Why not: " Missä istutteko te"?


Lassi492061

The question ending -ko (or -kö) is used when you wait an answer yes or no: "Istutteko te?" = "Are you sitting?" If there is another question word, like "missä?", the ending -ko cannot be added.


Lassi492061

"Miksi sinä istut?" should be accepted too.


Anna839191

"miksi" means "why" not "where". "missä sinä istut" should be accepted


Lassi492061

You are right, I'm sorry for my mistake. Sometimes I do not notice what I write. Of course, "where" means "missä", not "miksi".


Ildi765628

Yes, missä sinä istut should be accepted as well. "You" in english is also singular and plural

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.