Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no espera?"

Translation:Why don't you wait?

5 years ago

57 Comments


geogator

Why not wait? Seems logical and idiomatic to me.

5 years ago

Babella

"Why not wait?" would translate as "¿por qué no esperar?". "¿Por qué no espera?" means someone is asking you (usted) why aren't you waiting.

5 years ago

brandonyu
brandonyu

I feel like why not wait already has an implied "you" and should be correct.

4 years ago

Alejandra783514

Actually in spanish it wouldnt

1 year ago

lhmaunder

Why not "why does he/she not hope?"

4 years ago

waygriff

I also put "Why does he not hope?" Why is this incorrect?

4 years ago

MoniqMendez

Hope is "esperanza" in spanish, the sentence say "espera" = wait.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yes, esperanza is "hope" (the noun), but esperar (the verb) is to hope or to wait

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Thanks, Daniel. I knew the verb, "esperar," means either wait or hope and I remember reading an interesting description of the parallels of waiting and hoping. My question is how to figure out which translation to use? Ignoring DL's clues, this sentence could have been translated as "Why do you not hope?" If you know, please expound. If not, I would love a native speaker/advanced student to elaborate.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

In English "wait" and "hope" can both be transitive and intransitive, but in Spanish "Esperar" can be intransitive only when meaning "wait." The lack of any object attached to the verb "espera" tells us it is being used intransitively, which means it must translate as "wait" here.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Jellonz, thanks; that is helpful.

2 years ago

TreesHugger
TreesHugger

Thank you very much. If you wanted to ask "Why not hope?" would you say something like "¿Por qué no esperar?" or "¿Por qué no tener esperanza?" Or is there a better way to phrase the idea?

1 year ago

dinkyslinky
dinkyslinky

Actually "hope" can intransitive as well.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

Responding here LaNina: "¿Por qué no esperar?" may be OK in context, but out of context would probably be taken as "Why not wait?" I like your "¿Por qué no tener esperanza?" or alternatively "¿Por qué no esperar que [whatever]?" or maybe "¿Por qué no esperarlo?"

1 year ago

skepticalways

Daniel, that's what I was going to say! I have not seen esperar defined anywhere as "wait;" it sure is not synonymous with "hope." I knew spero from the S. Carolina State motto (which is Latin).

2 years ago

badrmer

but we say also, espero que, hope that !?

7 months ago

Anne853689

Why doesn't it recognize my voice when i say "por qué"?

2 years ago

joatmoo
joatmoo

Could staff please check this. I am on level 21, and in every other instance I am asked to say "por que" , Duo recognizes it, but after having done this exact exercise about 40 times it does not recognize only the "por que" part . I also incidentally have no issues using speech to text in Spanish. I suspect that the comparison speech file needs to be re-recorded and re-uploaded.

2 years ago

brina323

Wouldn't the correct translation be "Por qué no esperas?" If they mean "you" not the formal version of "you"

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes of course (and much less ambiguous than you formal/he/she!)

3 years ago

Podobaev
Podobaev

It didn´t accept my answer " Why does not he wait" and offered its one "Why doesn't he wait" What's the difference, guys?

4 years ago

Babella

I think the correct order if you do not use contractions would be "Why does he not wait?" :]

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah. and I can't tell you why. And, almost all the time, we use the contraction for this type of sentence.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

This must really bemuse non-native English speakers because "doesn't" should equal "does not." Even English speakers probably don't know why the two are not interchangeable here, because we just learn this by ear. The reason is that in a negative query "not" cannot precede the subject, but the contracted "n't" can. So we can say "Why does he not wait?" as Babella suggested, or the more natural "Why doesn't he wait?" but not "Why does not he wait." The reason we prefer the contracted form is not solely due to informality as others have suggested, but is mainly because the best way to stress the negative nature of a query is to make the primary verb negative.

3 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

I guess it depends on how formal the setting is? You would not contract in a letter applying for a job, right?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, I would say that the more formal the situation is, the fewer contractions I would use; I would not say that I don't use any at all.

4 years ago

Metatard

I think because it's informal and not strictly correct. And when we construct our sentence this way I believe we are also likely expressing an opinion. (see my long post on this thread). Lastly, although it's hard to say never and always, if we construct this way we ALWAYS use the contraction. I think that's the point and reason, and completely harmonious with the likely origin of the "cheat": brevity. (PS DiC, thanks for your posts.)

3 years ago

Podobaev
Podobaev

Thanks, now I got it

4 years ago

lentwisle

that is what i wrote...but not accepted!

1 year ago

MartinKarlberg

Is there a difference between 'por qué' and 'porque? Is there anything called 'porque'?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Por qué"="Why?" whereas "Porque"="Because." You can think of "Por qué" as "For what [reason]?" and "Porque" as "For that [reason]," because "Qué"="What" and "Que"="That."

2 years ago

Metatard

At first I translated as "why do you not wait?", then "why does he not wait?" Any 3rd person singular will do. This is a question that would be asked to any individual (except informal you), about someone in the act of leaving or otherwise decidedly not waiting.

But then I wondered if Duo might be trying to teach me "why not" phrases like "why not wait?" I made this choice and it was accepted, but despite the acceptance, I remain unconvinced. First doesn't "why not wait?" ooze informality, contraindicating an Usted translation?

It matters because there is a slight but important difference in meaning with the English. While my first two translations were neutral, "why not wait?" and "why don't you wait" usually carry with them implicit approval of the choice to wait, and could even be taken as a recommendation.

What's the best way to translate "why not wait?" Maybe "por qué no esperas" for Tú and "por qué no esperar" for Usted? If that is correct then I would think "why not wait" and "why don't you wait" should be denied as correct translations. Correct would be about he/she/it; be something like "why does he not wait?" or "why is he not waiting?"

3 years ago

lu10017

After a long enough time doing memes, you end up saying "y u no wait"...Dl has brought me back to my sense...

2 years ago

txus432311
txus432311

En castellano seria por que no esperas. Con esa "s" al final.

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

¿No hay "usted" en castellano?

10 months ago

Medo485596

Is there a different (in conjugation) between the same two meanings of the verb 'Esperar'=to wait, to hope

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, it is the exact same word.

6 months ago

Berni.M
Berni.M

The pronunciation it sounds more like "esperar" than "espera". Besides, the sound it has the accent tone in the last syllable, so it would be "esperá" and that word does not exist in Spanish from Spain and/or Mexico (in South America it does).

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I get what you're saying, it does sound a bit like the last syllable is stressed, but it's probably just the tonal inflection generated by the question marks.

2 years ago

Azael47
Azael47

Will "Why you don't wait?" be accepted? Just wondering since I see no difference and English isn't my first language

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

No, "Why you don't wait?" sounds odd in English. If you wish to put the negative after the primary verb you would have to say "Why do you not wait" but "Why don't you wait" is the more common form. That said, if it was not a question but the introduction to an answer the opposite would apply:

Q. "Why don't you wait?" A. "Why I don't wait ... is my own business."

Q. "Why do you not wait?" A. "Why I do not wait ... should be obvious."

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Captioned sentence was not what Duo returned to me; instead the following was returned:" Porque no espera? " (copied verbatim), which can be translated into "Because he does not wait"? A broader context would be more helpful in understanding the sentence.

1 year ago

Wendy581942

Por que no espera: why doesn't he/she wait Por que no esperaS; why don't you wait...

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Espera is also the conjugational form for usted - formal "you".

1 year ago

cjmeyer96

It refuses to hear when I say "Por qué"

11 months ago

piscesthes
piscesthes

why is "why is he not waiting?" wrong?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo likes to keep simple tenses ("He waits"/"Él espera") and progressive tenses ("He is waiting"/"Él está esperando") separate from each other, to not muddy up the lessons.

10 months ago

LaToya908760

Just wondering if the answer is "Why don't you wait" then why isn't the sentence "Por que no esperas"?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usted, which is the formal "you", uses 3rd-person conjugation. Your sentence works as a translation, too, of course.

7 months ago

Alicia2017

I wrote . why do you not wait? --- Duo did NOT accept . 1/12/2018

7 months ago

Tim294818

Why not pluralize espera, to reflect the you? (esperas)

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

First off, that's not the plural. Verbs cannot be singular or plural, but they conjugate. Esperas is the conjugation.

You can say "¿Por qué no esperas?", of course. The above sentence is simply the usted form.

5 months ago

Alicia2017

DUO does not under stand contractions. i wrote Why do you not wait? and got dinged. reported 3/14/2018

5 months ago

Alicia2017

Why isn't is por que no esperas?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The sentence is written in the usted form here, which has espera as its conjugational form. But esperas works as a translation, too.

5 months ago

ChereeBrant

Yes got it right

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

por que no esperas translates to why don't you wait, so the lack of s at the end is a bit confusing.

1 month ago