1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän todella rakastaa tätä he…

"Hän todella rakastaa tätä hevosta."

Translation:She really loves this horse.

July 20, 2020

9 Comments


jennanen

Like stated above, the verb "rakastaa" almost always (let's just go with always) takes the partitive. Almost all objects in Finnish take some case ending, and the partitive is a very, very common case in Finnish, so it's worth learning well. Verbs that describe emotions almost always require a partitive object. There's a list here of some verbs that require the partitive object: https://fi.wiktionary.org/wiki/Luokka:Suomen_verbit,_jotka_saavat_partitiiviobjektin It's not complete, but you can look at the verbs to get a feel for them.


jennanen

Here's the list I was trying to find earlier that helped me get a better grasp on partitive verbs: https://people.uta.fi/~km56049/finnish/partrek.html


Linda406150

For whatever reason I am forbidden to use this site.


AGreatUserName

Same! It might just no longer be there.


nimporte-qui

What case is "tätä hevosta" and why? Would "tämä hevonen" be the same, different, or wrong?


KristianKumpula

It's partitive case because it's the target of an irresultative action, meaning that the action can't reach a state of completion. The nominative case you suggest would be just wrong.


AGreatUserName

Tämä hevonen is the nominative case and that's only possible with rakastaa if the horse is the subject of the sentence.

Hän rakastaa tätä hevosta = S/he (nominative) loves this horse (partitive).

Tämä hevonen rakastaa häntä. = This horse (nominative) loves her/him (partitive).

Because subject and object are generally marked very clearly like this in Finnish, it's possible to change the word order to draw the focus to various elements in the sentence without changing the actual meaning.


Zzzzz...

A bit late to comment, but I just realised you have the partitive form of hevonen in the latter sentence, although the word should be in the nominative. :)


AGreatUserName

Thanks! I just saw this now. Fixing it now.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.