1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai acheté de la dinde et d…

"J'ai acheté de la dinde et du poulet au marché."

Translation:I bought turkey and chicken at the market.

July 20, 2020

12 Comments


JudithWats

"In the market" is perfectly correct English. Please adjust.


GraemeSarg

But this is not saying that he/she is in the market for either turkey or chicken, it's saying that they were purchased at the market.


avcara

Why la dinde, but du poulet? Is it because there in one countable turkey but just undifferentiated chicken parts?


JudithWats

It's "de la dinde" because "la dinde" is a feminine noun. It's "du poulet" because "le poulet" is a masculine noun. "De la" and "du" both mean "some"; which one you use depends on the gender of the noun.


drdawg

saying "the turkey" and "the chicken" is marked wrong???


GraemeSarg

As it should be.


drdawg

if "de la" and "du" are combination words with "le/la" = the!!


GraemeSarg

Here they are partitive articles, "du" is not a contraction.


Hilbo6

does this mean some sliced turkey and chicken?


GraemeSarg

Not impossible, but I think it's much more likely to be raw meat at a French market.


Hilbo6

so I'm not buying a whole turkey or a whole chicken. Thanks.


GraemeSarg

No, that would be "… une dinde et un poulet.".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.