1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We don't eat cheese with may…

"We don't eat cheese with mayonnaise!"

Translation:On ne mange pas le fromage avec de la mayonnaise !

July 20, 2020

13 Comments


Frannord

Why isn't is "pas de fromage"?


akos.x

I'm also wondering why. Does anyone know?


doublelingot

'on ne mange pas de fromage avec de la mayonnaise' is correct


dbguy49

It is the old generalization rule again. You use the DEFINITE article when making a generalization. There are twists in what kind of generalization but that is the basic rule....so we just generally do not eat le fromage with mayonnaise. Think of the sentence, ON Sundays we sleep in... "le dimanche nous dormons".. generally we sleep in every sunday.


V3WW9ody

I'm wondering that too.


TJShannon1

I got dinged for that too, but no explanation.


dbguy49

see answer above.


Jeanne448353

Nous vs On: When there is a stand-alone sentence without an antecedent context, how does one determine whether to use "on ne mange pas. . . or "nous ne mangeons pas. . .?


TemeT_FIN

In another question I understood a person living in France said these two expressions really mean exactly the same. And he/she also said that the French don't usually say the "nous" version at all, although the "on" version is more informal.


dbguy49

Great answer... and especially when the person is making a generalization with no specific people in mind..which is what is being done here.


MichaelHaa65689

not sure I've figured out why "...avec de la mayonnaise" Why the particle? "Some mayonnaise"? Otherwise, why two prepositions next to each other with different meanings? "..with of the mayonnaise" - I realise this is how they say it in French, but is there a grammatical rule to call upon?


dbguy49

DE LA is the feminine singular partitive article. And you are right it does essentially mean SOME. It does not transform/merge like the masculine singular partitive article 'de + le' which becomes du or the universal plural partitive article 'de = les' which becomes 'des'. It is like the other singular partitive article used in front of nouns which start with a vowel/mute h; 'de l'; which never transforms. It all goes back to you CANNOT have a naked noun in french(essentially)! I eat mayonnaise MUST BE I eat 'determiner' mayonnaise. And the partitive article is the default determiner. So je mange 'de la' (SOME) mayonnaise. Now you can use other determiners/qualifiers. The first part of the sentence uses the DEFINITE article as a determiner; because it is making a generalization... we eat generally 'all cheese' generally with ......! You could have said "We do not eat cheese without mayonnaise== On ne mange pas le fromage sans mayonnaise" where sans(without) is a stand alone determine/qualifier...requires no article ... UNLIKE avec ! Or "we do not eat cheese without adding a lot of mayonnaise== on ne mange pas le fromage sans ajouter beaucoup de mayonnaise"; where the quantity phrase 'beaucoup de' is the qualifier/determiner! Or "we do not eat cheese unless we add mayonnaise== on ne mange pas le fromage sauf si on ajoute de la mayonnaise" Notice in the last sentence we dropped the quantitity phrase 'a lot of' and ended up with a 'naked' noun which again we had to qualify..and we are back to where we started... using the default partitive article.


MichaelHaa65689

detailed explanation - "avec" requires the partitive, which is defaulted to "de", hence "avec de la..." Alles klar - as we say in German (my main langauge)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.