"Je jette juste un petit coup d'œil et je reviens."

Translation:I'm just taking a little look, and I'm coming back.

July 20, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VikMosi1

A little look sound akward. It should be a quick look.


joel.fr

Yep, so irritating.


ShubhamSurf

"a little peep", perhaps would sound nice.


__KT__

I'm confused by the use of the verb jeter here, could someone please explain? Merci beaucoup


Rlando

It's idiomatic. Maybe "to cast a glance" would be a more literal idiomatic translation for "jeter un coup d'œil"? One of the meanings of "to cast" is also "to throw".


Marion708801

Why is 'I just take a little look and i come back' wrong?


2014Freeze

Very poor question with different translations


Uma853398

One quick look...sounds better in English


c5nest

I'm just taking a glance and I'm coming back. Not accepted & reported.


pbt.hodges

I'm just having a quick look and I'm coming back was accepted


V3WW9ody

I wrote "giving" instead of "taking", and it wasn't accepted.


V3WW9ody

"I am just giving a little peek and I am coming back." not accepted. It's so idiomatic that it's hard to translate it, although we understand the meaning.


AdelaDvila

Why can't it be: "I take a little look and I come back"? It would STILL be Correct, wouldn't it???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.