1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I often speak English."

"I often speak English."

Translation:Minä puhun usein englantia.

July 20, 2020

7 Comments


rita631396

Why is "Minä usein puhun Englantia" wrong? Are frequency adverbs always supposed to go AFTER the verb they refer to? Thanks.


Taurelve

Minä usein puhun englantia emphasizes puhun. I speak English often, but not necessarily read or write it often. Minä puhun usein englantia emphasizes englantia. It's English I speak often, not French or Finnish.

The English sentence can easily be interpreted either way, but the course only accepts the latter interpretation currently.

EDIT: Maybe Minä usein puhun englantia might be a word order most seen in poetry, not normal speech.

The emphasis given by this word order can be alternatively achieved with a normal word order by stressing the word puhun. English uses this same method, taking the primary accent off of "English" and putting it onto "speak".


Michael_Sokolov

I can't get the Finnish word order? Where do I put the frequency participants, like aina, usein etc.?


[deactivated user]

    The word order isn't really strict. It can be also "Puhun englantia usein."


Akutamba

    Thanks. Is it a completely free choice or does it depend what you want to emphasise?


    [deactivated user]

      Pretty much the same as in English, different emphasis.


Akutamba

      Thank you, that clarifies things.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.