1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le bonheur était double."

"Le bonheur était double."

Translation:The happiness was twofold.

May 15, 2013

40 Comments


islandmonkeee

What a weird and awkward sentence.


Fuzzy255433

More dated than weird.


flygirl.1

I was going to say the same thing. It just... Sounds weird.


Sicage

"The happiness was double" is very, very awkward. But when it is twofold, it means that two people mutually enjoyed each other's happiness, which is always a good thing. :-)


msinykin

In English, I don't think "twofold" means mutual/shared. My English dictionary lists two meanings: "twice as much" or having two components/elements (e.g., the happiness was caused by two different things).

I assumed that the second meaning is what applies here, since I agree that "was double" is very awkward.


Kevin968039

Yes. Very outdated. And in English it doesn't mean two people. It just means twice the happiness that is usually/normally experienced.


mampersand

Wouldn't "The happiness was doubled" work as well?


dxrsam

The translation for that would be "Le bonheur etait doublé". Here, the participle form of the verb "doubler" is used.


dxrsam

And an acute over the first 'e' of "était". Oops.


Only1EmmaPeel

oh -- whoops -- i told mott it was correct. bad on me.


andy6262

no, "was doubled" is a verb, in this sentence "double" is used as an adjective.


Lisa165823

It is a valid English sentence, it's just rather old fashioned.


knowah

Is "The happiness was twice as much" a valid translation?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The happiness was double." was accepted as correct also.


lojbanlorxu

Ha HA! THE FUN HAS BEEN DOUBLED!


MarievilKanevil

What tense/part of speech is "was double," what tense/part of speech is "was doubling," and why arent they comparable answers?


ag3n7_z3r0

"Double" is an adjective, referring to a simple description, and "doubling" is part of the verb, in this case (paired with "was") a past progressive, referring to an action that is currently taking place.


Fuzzy255433

Its an english word meaning times two. A bit archaic.


casperdewith

obsolete – archaic – dated. I'd say it's obsolete.


w.ruby

Thats a weird sentence.


schmy

To try give an example of when this might be said, consider a time when something bad was taken away AND something good took its place. "We got rid of that terrible boss, and the new boss was great. The happiness was twofold!"


alanvoe

Another example: a couple which wants to have a baby, specially a girl. When the woman gets pregnant and she finds out the baby is a girl, she could say "I am a pregnant and the baby is a girl. The happiness is twofold!".


Arancaytar

Ha ha! The fun has been doubled!


mark548485

We still used twofold in the king James Bible


JohnMorgan833858

What... does this mean? This is not a sentence in English.


alanvoe

It is a valid sentence in English, although a it is a little rare to ehar it.


jasontello2

Twofolded? Never heard that before.


jasontello2

What is this? Twofolded?


DangerRick

Bonheur should also translate to 'good luck'. So maybe a better translation here would be - it was twice the luck?


BarbaraSti2

Was doubled would be more common English, and really a better translation if one is going for meaning


Ray756152

Why is "joy" not accepted for bonheur?


Vibha104402

This sentance was a little wierd


jimlewis15

Can bonheur never mean pleasure?


adtse

I'm not sure, but plaisir is preferable. Maybe, as I think the French use the word to mean "joy" as well.


armandotij3

For a second i thought it was the happiness hour lol. Like at a bar.


adtse

I don't find this sentence particularly dated. But I do make a little effort to read well.


Adrian639547

Does this mean reciprocated or doubled? Or either or both?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.