1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you painting such a …

"Why are you painting such a weird picture?"

Translation:Miksi maalaat niin outoa taulua?

July 20, 2020

11 Comments


Gareth646761

I thought that "sinä" is optional. I was surprised that "Miksi sinä maalaat niin outoa taulua?" was considered incorrect


Anna839191

You are right, "sinä" is optional. The course is just missing a lot of alternative translations as of now.


Debbie126826

Same here, Gareth. They're totally inconsistent on that one!


Sunny247929

On is a verb form (form of 'to be'). In this sentence maalaat is the verb, you don't need a second one.


Sadam501487

Miksi maalaat on niin outoa taloa. why this answer is incorrect and we ommit `on' here


pieni_chilipalko

The "on" does not belong in the sentence. Directly translated, your sentence would be: "Why are you painting is such a weird house?".


OlenOuto

Why not? "Miksi sinä maalatko niin outoa taulua?"


Debbie126826

"Maalaatko" means "Do you paint...?" Adding the "ko" at the end of the conjugated verb turns it into a question. "Miksi sinä" means "Why do you...?" Putting them together in the same sentence wouldn't work.


drnkn_Reprobate

In questions, does it sound more natural to ommit pronouns or to use them? Or does it depend on what you want the emphasis to be on?


pieni_chilipalko

Depends. If it's a short question, like "laulatko?", "tiskaatteko?" etc. they'd sound much better with pronouns. So, "laulatko sinä?", "tiskaatteko te?". Otherwise, I don't see that there's much difference, other than for emphasis, as you said. In spoken language it's common to include the pronouns, although they have different forms then, of course (e.g. "laulatsä?"/"laulaksä?", "tiskaatteks te?").


SeasteadsOptions

Some of the other choices were amusing. It would be a strange activity to paint a strange sausage anyhow. :D

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.