1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, do you have a res…

"Excuse me, do you have a restroom here?"

Translation:Anteeksi, onko täällä vessaa?

July 20, 2020

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Onko teillä do you have, onko talla is there (here)


jrubenp

    I'm getting confused that some sentences are so literally translated while others are less so


Jenn334994

    Why is the personal pronoun omitted? "Do 'you' have a restroom here?" and "Is there a restroom here?" have slightly different meanings. The first implies you are asking the owner of the establishment or someone who works there. In the second sentence, you could be asking anyone (ie another patron, someone on the street, anyone in the same location).


Juha_Metsakallas

    The focus in the Finnish sentence is on the existence of the toilet (and where the questioner can find it). It's kinda irrelevant whether the questionee works for the establishment or not.


crowdesign

    But it is a poor translation into English.


RaymondElFuego

    Agree. One of the sentences is misstranslated.


TarjaVermeer

    The finnish sentence is not the translation of the english one, I think. In this case it should start with onko sinulla/teillä (which is do you have) vessa (because it does not need part here?) Tässä/täällä. (Right here or over here).. could somebody explain the above translation or correct (and explain) mine??


espeket

    could someone please explain why "Anteeksi, onko vessaa täällä" is wrong?


Juha_Metsakallas

    I'm not sure, but it sounds quite strange. Perhaps the reason is the following. One of the most used clause types in Finnish is so called existential clauses, something is somewhere. In Finnish these kinds of clauses begin with the place and then you tell what is there.

    If you compare the statements

    • Täällä on vessa.

    • Vessa on täällä.

    the former is the neutral and way more common than the latter, which gives an impression that a certain toilette was lost and after an arduous effort you found it. Remember that Finnish is quite heavily a from theme to rheme language, i.e. you begin with known things and end with new info about them.

    While you can attach the irrogative, question, ending -ko/kö to any word, let's stick to the base case of attaching it onto the verb (other possibilities are not part of a basic course). I might not be sufficiently versed in English to express the difference, but to my understanding these two questions get translated like this:

    • Onko täällä vessaa? : (lit.) Is there a toilette here?

    • Onko vessa täällä? : (lit.) Is the toilette here?

    Toivottavasti tästä on apua.


crowdesign

    It seems that this sentence should not be translated as "do you have." It should be, "Excuse me, is there a restroom here?"


Juha_Metsakallas

    Report that, and bring it to the developer team's attention.


MarcinM85

    Does it have to be in partitive (vessaa)?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes or the meaning changes.


MarcinM85

      So what would this sentence mean if it was nominative?


      [deactivated user]

        It's pretty difficult to translate to English. "Onko täällä vessaa?" would be kind of like "Is there any restroom here?". If I said "vessa" I'd probably say one of thses: "Ai, onko täällä vessa?" = "Oh, is there really a restroom here?" or "Onko täällä se vessa?" = "Is that restroom here?"


Aixiae

        well, the English sentence posed a trick-question translation...


Aixiae

        it does accept "Anteeksi, onko teillä täällä vessaa?" as an answer, though. So no harm done.


wariu120285

        Please, could someone tell me where to put "täällä" in order to have it always in the right position?


Juha_Metsakallas

        There is no correct or right position per se, rather it comes to what you want to say. As I answered earlier, the focus here is on the existence of the toilet and where the questioner can find it. So you begin with the theme or topic onko täällä, does here exist, and end with the rheme or comment vessaa, a toilet.

        You might want to take a look at my article "About the word order in Finnish" here in Duolingo.


Stephen316515

        As said by one commentator the sentence should not be translated as "do you have." It should be, "Excuse me, is there a restroom here?". Have in English is to indicate someone owns a restroom. The issue here is not if someone owns a restroom but where is it - ie how can I locate it.

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.