1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Enlève cette échelle, il va …

"Enlève cette échelle, il va y avoir un accident."

Translation:Remove this ladder; there is going to be an accident.

July 20, 2020

11 Comments


AndyKVA-USA

in English we would more likely say "remove this ladder, OR there is going to be an accident."


DX276ZKN

"Take away this ladder, there's going to be an accident" - rejected - but "take away" surely as good as "remove"? Reported.


Crassus123

I had "Put this ladder away, there is going to be an accident" and got marked down.


Jennie269348

Both sentences so far could easily be translated as: 1. He's going to have seventy guests at his party. 2. He's going to have an accident.


CSA_GW

I also keep thinking about how to differ "he is going to have..." and "there is going to be...".

The "y" seems being the key word to differ.


GraemeSarg

I've not encountered "il y a" in the futur proche before, it caught me by surprise!


Ken67255

'Take away' and 'remove' have exactly the same meaning.


karincanada

Why is there no "de" after "avoir"?


Jojo553168

Avoir does not need the preposition de before its object.
You use sometimes de as a partitive article (J'ai de l'eau, j'ai du pain) but you can't have de l'accident (some accident).


donneybrook

In the UK we have the ladders as well as the ladder.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.