1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vesi on kylmää."

"Vesi on kylmää."

Translation:The water is cold.

July 20, 2020

16 Comments


Dylan600886

So do I understand correctly that the noun (vesi = water) is not partitive because in this case it is the subject, but because it is not a defined amount, the adjective describing it (kylmä, kylmää = cold) is still partitive?

Were vesi the object, both noun and adjective would be partitive, such as in haluan kylmää vesiä (or vettä)?


KristianKumpula

because it is not a defined amount, the adjective describing it (kylmä, kylmää = cold) is still partitive?

More precisely it's because it's not countable. All amounts, such as "kaksi litraa vettä" still trigger partitive. "Yksi vesi" or "muutama vesi", which could refer to a glass or glasses of water ordered at a restaurant, would use nominative instead. Numbers higher than one are treated as amounts.

Were vesi the object, both noun and adjective would be partitive, such as in haluan kylmää vettä?

Yes


Dylan600886

Kiitos. I think I've got it --maybe.

"Numbers higher than one are treated as amounts." That's an especially good detail. Again, kiitos.

Now the stumbling block will be figuring out which nouns are considered uncountable, so that I can properly use partitive. Learning that milkshakes are uncountable has cast everything into uncertainty.


chartsman

According to Google Translate "muutama" = "one or two". Is that correct??


KristianKumpula

Ironically, it could be any number except one or two. It's one of those vague quantities that aren't clearly defined, but my gut tells me that it's generally considered to be a single digit number starting from 3.


chartsman

Wow, I'm puzzled now. So you have a word that means "3 or more but not much more", gets translated by google into "1 or 2" but behaves like "1" in a way it takes nominative? That's very original, I must say. :) Kiitos!


orbandora

"Water is cold" wasn't accepted. Was I right to report it?


VeronikaNm19

I reported it too. It is a correct answer in my and my Finnish partner's opinion


MaryLynx

Why is this in partitivi?


KristianKumpula

Because it refers to an indefinite amount.


DeityPsymon

Why not vesia then?


KristianKumpula

It's not a Finnish word.


DeityPsymon

So vesi doesn't have a partitive then?


KristianKumpula

It does. The partitive singular form is "vettä" and the partitive plural form is "vesiä".


Jan-Olav

Many nouns ending in 'si' have a special inflection, eg. vesi - veden - vettä, käsi - käden - kättä (hand), susi - suden - sutta (wolf).


MLG_Retard

Is "Water is cold" really incorrect?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.