1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "How long are weeks?"

"How long are weeks?"

Translation:Hoelang duren weken?

August 8, 2014

8 Comments


matt_k_13

Is it possible to say,"Hoelang zijn weken?"?


pentaan

Yes, Duolingo also accepts "Hoelang zijn weken?" (2017-08-02)


Kruidenthee69

7 days, weekend is too short


saaymast

Can a Dutchie confirm that "hoelang" is one word - I have always had it as "❤❤❤ lang".


El2theK
  • Hoe lang - two words when it indicates a distance
  • Hoelang - one word when it indicates a duration in time

saaymast

Thanks, very clear!


Noa576915

Why not duurt instead of zijn?


El2theK

Duren, you need the plural because of weeks/weken

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.