1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não sou jornalista."

"Não sou jornalista."

Translation:I am not a journalist.

May 15, 2013

21 Comments


icherishyou

why not put eu não sou um jornalista?


Paulenrique

That would be correct too. But, generally, when we have a/an+profession in English, we dont translate the indefinite article in Portuguese. So, "im a fireman" = "eu sou bombeiro"


pfeil

Oh, here's some true story to better illustrate your comment.
Coincidentally, I am a fireman, and once some colleagues of mine decided to make a shirt. Wanting to express themselves in the cool English language - but not being quite acquainted to it - they inadvertently applied Portuguese rules to it...


Paulenrique

Nice and bad! =) Good to know the rules apply to real life, bad to know you have a grammatically-wrong shirt... =/


pfeil

It's ok, I didn't buy it ;)


Luis_Domingos

That's still a pretty cool shirt - you just need to push the "I'm" to find some room for the "A" :)


BiaPolo

I think the fireman forms the letter "A". As if fireman was a font.


Scutigera

Or that is his superhero reveal shirt. Superman, Batman, Fireman! =)

Arch nemesis of The Human Torch. =)

.

But the really correct English these days would be, Firefighter.


Telisa7

I would love to know what they said.


FelipeOrdu1

Why can't i say "I am noT journalist"?


Danielconcasco

In English you need the article. "I am not a journalist"


hajime878

Then I thought I am learning portuguese...


deguo

Is jornalista feminine and masculine?


Paulenrique

Yes, but you change the article:

  • o jornalista, a jornalista

delvi

According to my translator, "jornalista" can also be translated "reporter." Is this accurate? Is it a common way to translate it?


aseel10297

Why i can not say ...i am not journalist ?!


JC_Hull

In English we would say, 'I am not a journalist.' 'I an not a teacher.' 'I am not a chemist.' I am not a politician.' 'I am not a mother.' 'I am not a father.'


JC_Hull

Eu nao entendo. So how am I supposed to know if 'eu' or 'voce' goes in the front of the sentence?


Luis_Domingos

Because of the verb form:

  • Eu sou
  • Você/Ele/Ela é

Since "Eu" doesn't share the verb form "sou" with any other personal pronoun, it can be omitted from the sentence. In the third person singular, the pronoun is almost always mandatory (at least at first) to distinguish between Você, Ele and Ela.


JC_Hull

Oh! So based on the form of the verb sou, Eu is understood?


Luis_Domingos

Yes, because "sou" is only used for "Eu" and not any other pronoun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.