"Não sou jornalista."

Translation:I am not a journalist.

May 15, 2013

21 Comments


icherishyou

why not put eu não sou um jornalista?

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That would be correct too. But, generally, when we have a/an+profession in English, we dont translate the indefinite article in Portuguese. So, "im a fireman" = "eu sou bombeiro"

May 15, 2013

pfeil

Oh, here's some true story to better illustrate your comment.
Coincidentally, I am a fireman, and once some colleagues of mine decided to make a shirt. Wanting to express themselves in the cool English language - but not being quite acquainted to it - they inadvertently applied Portuguese rules to it...

June 17, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Nice and bad! =) Good to know the rules apply to real life, bad to know you have a grammatically-wrong shirt... =/

June 18, 2015

pfeil

It's ok, I didn't buy it ;)

June 18, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's still a pretty cool shirt - you just need to push the "I'm" to find some room for the "A" :)

September 7, 2015

BiaPolo

I think the fireman forms the letter "A". As if fireman was a font.

July 12, 2017

Scutigera

Or that is his superhero reveal shirt. Superman, Batman, Fireman! =)

Arch nemesis of The Human Torch. =)

.

But the really correct English these days would be, Firefighter.

July 13, 2017

Telisa7

I would love to know what they said.

August 4, 2018

FelipeOrdu1

Why can't i say "I am noT journalist"?

January 23, 2015

Danielconcasco

In English you need the article. "I am not a journalist"

April 10, 2015

hajime878

Then I thought I am learning portuguese...

July 5, 2015

deguo

Is jornalista feminine and masculine?

April 29, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but you change the article:

  • o jornalista, a jornalista
April 30, 2014

delvi

According to my translator, "jornalista" can also be translated "reporter." Is this accurate? Is it a common way to translate it?

September 10, 2014

aseel10297

Why i can not say ...i am not journalist ?!

December 22, 2015

JC_Hull

In English we would say, 'I am not a journalist.' 'I an not a teacher.' 'I am not a chemist.' I am not a politician.' 'I am not a mother.' 'I am not a father.'

December 22, 2015

JC_Hull

Eu nao entendo. So how am I supposed to know if 'eu' or 'voce' goes in the front of the sentence?

November 25, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because of the verb form:

  • Eu sou
  • Você/Ele/Ela é

Since "Eu" doesn't share the verb form "sou" with any other personal pronoun, it can be omitted from the sentence. In the third person singular, the pronoun is almost always mandatory (at least at first) to distinguish between Você, Ele and Ela.

November 25, 2015

JC_Hull

Oh! So based on the form of the verb sou, Eu is understood?

November 26, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, because "sou" is only used for "Eu" and not any other pronoun.

November 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.