Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben een huisje aan de kust."

Translation:We have a cottage on the coast.

4 years ago

13 Comments


cfreund7
cfreund7

Why not "op"?

3 years ago

RobinThor
RobinThor

Why not "by the coast"?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

aan = on by could mean it's further away from the coast, however aan means it's directly on it.

2 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

I read in a Dutch book that houses are more commonly referred to in relation to how many rooms it has (tweekamerflat). Are houses still talked about like this (huisje); is it just less common?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Depends on the size of the house. Also tweekamerflat = two bedroom apartment.

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

It's indeed possible to choose a term based on the size/in relation to the amount of rooms. In addition to that: the word 'huisje' is commonly used to denote a (really) small house, but quite often also to denote a vacation bungalow, even if it's a big bungalow! Just a little oddity in Dutch :-)

1 year ago

nihaoearth12

what is the difference between aan op om ???

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Aan: on, so next to the coast

Op: on top of, so on the coast

Om: around, so around the coast (if the coast were round, which it most likely is not, so don't use it.)

2 years ago

Howard
Howard
6 months ago

dewell81
dewell81

Would be nice if the system recognizes "we" and "wij" as the same

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Unless it's a listening exercise (because it is pronounced differently!), both are accepted.

1 year ago

METiger

the option "we have a house on the shore" is not accepted. Is there something wrong with the word shore?

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The meaning is very different.

10 months ago