1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaksi kaunista koiraa rakast…

"Kaksi kaunista koiraa rakastaa meitä."

Translation:Two beautiful dogs love us.

July 20, 2020

9 Comments


Liz968343

"The two beautiful dogs" should be accepted too. DL wants the articles everywhere, and then suddenly marks answers as wrong for using them. Need some consistency or allow both options.


JamesRitch14

It was "Nämä kaksi ihmistä ovat naimisissa", But here "Kaksi kaunista koiraa rakastaa meitä". Why the difference in verbs forms


Suomenkielinen

"Kaksi koiraa rakastaa" is not same as "Kaksi koiraa rakastavat". The first sentence means that there are two of more dogs. The second sentence means that the two dogs are all the dogs in the group.


Liz968343

The first sentence you have here has "nämä" in it, so they are talking about these two particular people, and it calls for "ovat", plural, "nämä - ovat". Here it is just two dogs "kaksi koiraa rakastaa", kaksi rules here: "kaksi- rakastaa". Perhaps, someone can explain better, but maybe this explanation will do for now.


mpre53

A noun following any number other than one must be in partive singular, and as a singular noun, it requires a singular person verb.


MariaVatan

Ditto. The wise grandma but not the two beautiful dogs!!


principess232396

Are loving us should be accepted


Liz968343

I know it is used in spoken language, but “to love” is a stative verb, so it is not grammatically correct to use it in progressive tense. Stative verbs show and imply emotion already, so when you conjugate it in progressive, you are doubling the effort. DL is making an effort to use proper grammar, therefore “loving” cannot be accepted as correct.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.