"You must pour only a drop or two of it."

Translation:Il faut en verser seulement une goutte ou deux.

July 20, 2020

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marylanes

What is wrong with "il faut n'en verser qu'une goutte ou deux"?


GraemeSarg

But I believe that you could say "Il faut que l'on ne verse qu'une goutte ou deux.".


Sucy-en-Brie94

Tu dois en verser seulement une goutte ou deux. Accepted :)


Cycloraptor

tu dois juste en verser une goutte ou deux...refusé???


Clive143810

Despite the slightly questionable logic (in both languages) "tu dois en verser seulement une ou deux gouttes" is also accepted.


Abel355

Why do we need "en" ?


Jojo553168

En here is an adverbial pronoun replacing a part of the sentence that would normally be introduced by de.

   Il faut verser une goutte de vinIl faut en verser une goutte.

When you need to express a given a mount of something, it's common to use an expression with de:

   une goutte de vin.
   un verre d'eau.
   une poignée de dollars.


angus390025

une poignée de dollars.


BarbaraSti2

En...of it. You have to pour something.


dominique.dom3

tu dois n' en verser q' une goutte ou deux c'est une traduction correcte en francais


FZZYjat8

«tu ne dois en verser qu'une goutte ou deux» was accepted 2022-03-07 looks like the ne has to come with the first verb and the qu before the 1 drop


--Roody--

I didn't know you could put a negative around the infinitive.


mangedesfruits

I thought adverbs had to go between the first and second verbs, so why is « seulement » after the second verb? Is « seulement » a special adverb that goes after the verb it refers to or is it something about the « il faut » construction, maybe?


GraemeSarg

I fear that is a distorted way of looking at it, since it is possible for there to be three, four or even five verbs strung together, not just two.

The adverb is placed after the verb that it is modifying. In this case, that is "verser", not "falloir".

Only the first verb in the sentence (or clause) is conjugated, so if the adverb is not modifying the first verb it is placed after the relevant infinitive (which is usually the last in the string).

If the adverb is modifying the first verb, then the adverb is placed after the conjugated verb: ie the auxiliary verb for a compound tense or the main verb for a single-word tense. So:

"You are probably going to have to think hard about only pouring one drop of oil into the frying pan." → "Il va probablement falloir réfléchir sérieusement à verser seulement une goutte d'huile dans la poêle."


SteveTruon1

In French, seulement is placed according to where the emphasis should be expressed by the speaker. I found these on the internet: https://french.kwiziq.com/questions/view/regarding-the-3-examples-using-seulement-1 And https://www.fluentu.com/blog/french/ne-que-seulement/


B33-

il n'en faut pas verser qu'une goutte ou deux - pas accepté, pourquoi ?


Cycloraptor

construction bancale... il ne faut en verser qu une goutte ou deux (correct, mais pas forcément admis par Duo)


lulularosa

"Il ne faut en verser qu'une goutte ou deux" is now accepted.


GraemeSarg

DeepL thinks that both "Il ne faut en verser qu'une goutte ou deux." and "Il faut n'en verser qu'une goutte ou deux." are correct.

Is that true?


GraemeSarg

Shouldn't that be "Il faut n'en verser qu'une goutte ou deux." ?

(And if not, why not?)


STRADS1551

"Il ne faut en verser qu'une goutte ou deux."


GraemeSarg

That does not really address the issue of why.

"Il faut" is not the verb that is being "negated" here.

Surely "Il ne faut en verser qu'une goutte ou deux." is the equivalent of "Il faut seulement en verser une goutte ou deux." ?


johndelaroo

Il faut que vous en versiez seulement une goutte ou deux . is accepted


Cycloraptor

3 coeurs pour finallement réussir...et je crois maîtriser le français( que j utilise depuis 70 ans...)


Rosie510738

This is the worst set of sentences in all the ones I've been doing on Duolingo for over a year. Several of the sentences are simply poor English. Secondly, we are not being given the correct example first before having to type something in French, so have no choice but to make a mistake. They haven't been well-thought out. Have found this a frustrating and unhelpful exercise and will be glad to move on to a better-constructed one! Sorry to moan - rant over.


Aidan424456

> Secondly, we are not being given the correct example first before having to type something in French, so have no choice but to make a mistake.

For certain values of "no choice" that include "working out the (small) number of reasonable options, then trying one". Normally there are only really one or two reasonable choices for a bit of vocabulary, or a question of "adverb before, or after"?

In the real world, no small number of native speakers would make the same mistake in speech, so you're unlikely to meet la belle dame sans merci for a first offence.


Rachel.Moord

il faut en verser qu'une goutte ou deux Can one say it this way as well?


GraemeSarg

You need a "ne" in there:

"Il faut n'en verser qu'une goutte ou deux."

Or maybe:

"Il suffit d'en verser une goutte ou deux.",

which is correct (IMHO) but I have not had the opportunity to try it out on Duo.


Rachel.Moord

Thank you, very helpful.


Rachel.Moord

il faut en verser qu'une goutte ou deux can one say it this way?


GraemeSarg

No, it is "ne … que". See above.


MefromME

Tu dois en verser seulement une goutte ou deux not accepted 7/14/21 although it was previously. Reported.


Aidan424456

Quite pleased with this one. I didn't know (or didn't remember - same thing) the French for either "pour" or "drop".

But then I worked it out - I know "renverser" is "to knock over or spill", so "verser" is a good guess for "pour". A "drop" though ... well Shakespearean or Chaucerian English used a "guttering candle" in several places, and when candles are on their last legs the ring of wax melts and drops of wax run away ... so does that point to "goutte" for "drop".

Hey, it works for me!


KJRaguet

Why is "on doit..." wrong?


AdelaDvila

COME ON DUOOOOOO!!!!! The prompta CLEARLY STATE that one can also use "JUSTE" as a SYNONYM of only


rocks2stocks

My answer "Il faut seulement en verser une goutte ou deux" was accepted, but now I think seulement has to follow verser for the correct meaning. My answer means that the only thing you must do is pour a drop or two, and you must not do anything else.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.