1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik drink geen oude melk."

"Ik drink geen oude melk."

Translation:I do not drink old milk.

August 8, 2014

29 Comments


Zarania

And don't eat the yellow snow


Peyton268772

You can't control me, I live in a free country


Deceithorse

I don't even get snow so there was never any chance


trebach

Watch out where the huskies go Don't you eat that yellow snow


SiobhanWray

Yellow snow is real - it's when animals pee in the snow, so it turns yellow


J-Martinez66

Hmmm It's so interesting how Dutch is somewhat related to 17th century English.

Just a random observation....

I drink not wine - (modern day English) I don't drink wine.

By the way I got "I drink not wine" from something old that I found on Google.

Ik drink geen wijn - is probably still the way to say ( I don't drink wine) iin Dutch if I'm not mistaken.

Can any Dutch speaker confirm this? Lol and sorry for using wine as the example. I know it's totally off topic.


Saranga18

Similar. And also some words like "will" in german or "wil" in dutch.I read an old English poem in which there is "The mariner hath his will", where it also means "to want" or "command". These are starting to amaze me!


tomatereloco

why is it 'oude' instead of 'oud' in this case?


vam1980

'Melk' is a 'de'-word, so regardless of which article is used, it's adjective +e.


Susande

Only for indefinite het woorden, so for a het woord with een in front the -e is not added to the adjectives. For all definite words and all de woorden the -e is added.

  • de oude man
  • een oude man
  • het oude huis
  • een oud huis

See full explanation here.


cesarlpzdj

Don't it have to be 'worden' with just one 'o'?


P_Azul

The noun is "woord" (singular), and "woorden" (plural). The vowel is "oo", a long/open vowel. As two consonants follow the vowel, it has to be written with double o, as otherwise you'd get a single "o", followed by more than one consonant, thus a short/closed vowel.


dadaduo

In the Tips & Notes section, it gives een goed answer.


GrimmjowNick

Why not 'Ik drink oude melk niet?' Is it wrong to use 'niet' here?


SRChess

I could be wrong but I think that if you negating a non-specific thing, you use geen. If you are negating a specific thing, use niet. E.g. Ik drink geem wijn = I don't drink wine in general. Ik drink de wijn niet. = I don't drink the wine (which is right there).


vam1980

Check this out. It can also be confusing: the sentence 'Ik drink oude melk, niet?' (with a comma), would translate as "I am drinking old milk, (am I) not"?


PaCa826187

Am I missing something with the use of old here?


P_Azul

No, you're not. Since milk, different from cheese, doesn't have a ripening stage, it's normally either "vers" (fresh) or "bedorven" (off/spoiled). There's no such thing as "oude melk" (old milk).


SiobhanWray

I'm assuming it means "old" as in "out of date"? That's why I wrote sour, but it wasn't accepted.


BenjaminNa906758

old milk = yogurt = cheese ;)


derpkins

I thought it said something like "I gladly drink old milk" due to confusion between dutch (geen) and german (gern).


dublinus

Geen is like kein, and graag is like gern.


Kinkajou69

Who drinks old milk? That's gross


TianyiAlbert

What is "old milk"?


P_Azul

Nothing. It's possible to construct the sentence but it has no meaning. Since milk has no ripening, it can't be old. It's either "fresh" or "spoiled". The references in the comments are about spoiled milk, milk that has gone bad.


SergiiBodnia

I don't drink an old milk. Why is it mistake?


vam1980

The article is not there in the Dutch sentence.


P_Azul

Actually, it says "geen", which functions as both an indefinite article and a negation. Since there's no such thing as "oude melk" (old milk), anything can be said about it. Sergii just translates "geen" slightly differently.

Let's switch to a drink that can indeed ripen. E.g.: Whisky/Whiskey. "Ik drink geen oude whisky". Now "I don't drink old whiskey." makes sense: When I drink whisky I always drink the entire bottle. But "I don't drink an old whiskey." could make sense too: I don't buy whisky that's more then 10 years old, as I don't like the tastes.

In the end, "Ik drink geen oude melk." is an interesting piece of logic. I'm not sure negating the impossible is worth the bother for those just trying to learn Dutch, though.


ATHANASSIOSZOTOS

Old milk?senior perhaps is better..

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.