"Update them all before the end of the day."

Translation:Mettez-les tous à jour avant la fin de la journée.

July 20, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anna486728

Why can't it be la fin du jour ? Is it just because jour would be used twice in the sentence?


JamesMonaro

My guess is that it has something to do with the fact that the feminine forms of jour/an (i.e. journé/année) are used when the duration of something (e.g. an event taking place over the length of day) is what's being referred to.

More info: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/vocabulary/an-jour-matin-soir-vs-annee-journee-matinee-soiree/

I doubt it has much to do with the fact that "jour" is used twice because "mettre à jour" is actually an idiomatic phrase meaning "to update". Arguably the word "jour" in that phrase doesn't refer to "day" at all.


Anna486728

Thank you, I've not heard that before!


Cricuvi

How am I supposed to know it should be "mettez-les" and not "mets-les"?


Jojo553168

Both should be accepted.


Bekir978479

Mettez les tous à jour avant de la fin du jour. It is impossible to feel this jour journée difference for me. It has never been properly taught or explained and I doubt very much Duo's ways. The correctors have stopped helping us totally lately!


Bekir978479

de la fin de la journée ?


Cheri760269

Forgot to put the hyphen between mettez and le. Big ducking deal


Cheri760269

Sorry , forgot to.put the hyphen between mettez and les.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.