1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "-What is the time? -It is tw…

"-What is the time? -It is twelve o'clock."

Translation:– Paljonko kello on? – Se on kaksitoista.

July 20, 2020

8 Comments


RaymondElFuego

Since they just had it in a listening exercise, I thought this informal answer should do? "paljonko kello on? kaksitoista"


[deactivated user]

    One can also ask Mitä kello on, perhaps they need to check things here once more


    [deactivated user]

      You don't need se on either, On kaksitoista is fine.

      Do they actually check these translations


Anna839191

      "on kaksitoista" is not correct, you need "se"


MiaT1956

      You can say just "kaksitoista", too.


pieni_chilipalko

      Yeah, Finnish doesn't use dummy subjects, but the "se" in "se on kaksitoista" is not a dummy subject since "se" refers to "kello".

      If you have e.g. "It is morning" you'd translate that as "On aamu" because the "it" in the English sentence does not refer to anything (what is?) and is thus a dummy subject.


Katzos1

      Why is the answer "kello on kaksitoista" wrong?

      I know kello is not necessary here. But is it really wrong? Too much?


mpre53

      It's accepted now, as of 10.12.2020

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.