1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mögen Sie Französisch?"

"Mögen Sie Französisch?"

Translation:Do you like French?

August 8, 2014

19 Comments


ChriS5932

Nein, Ich mag kein Französisch


Haiw0n

:o Wie kannst du das sagen? Französisch ist eine sehr schöne Sprache!


backtoschool

I did not comment for a while because I hope that most people get it at the end. Here is the answer.

"Mögen Sie Französisch?" obszön (why? -google it) "Mögen Sie es Französisch?" obszön (why? -google it) More explanation: "Französisch" - in capitals means doing sex the french way. And the word: "mögen" in the sentence underlines that!

proper sentences:

"Mögen die französische Sprache?" Do you like French. (or the French language) "Mögen den Klang der französischen Sprache?" Do you like the sound of the French language?

DUO is far from being perfect, and another example to translate an English term to a German one went wrong.


Javierp47

Yes, that is my second Duo's language


Connor233942

Nope, cant stand it.


Leona598185

Can this also mean "Do they like French?


ktamkun

Only with a lowercase "sie"


[deactivated user]

    Nah We like our flag on the Eiffel tower tho


_J_A_R_

    Ich liebe es!


rowschank

    I think, a more fitting sentence in English is "Do you like the French?"


Seoman6

    "Französisch" is the language. I think "the French" are the people of france?


rowschank

    "French" is an adjective in English.

    The correct terms would be:

    "Do you like French (clothes/ fries / cities)?" "Do you like the French language?" "Do you like the French <'people' is omitted>?"


Hellioness

    French is also a noun in English when referring to the language. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/French

    "Do you like French?" is just asking if you like the French language.


rowschank

    Oh, the language. So, basically, "Franzoezisch" means French, i.e., the French language, and not French as a people or something like that?


Ungewitig_Wiht

    No, "the French (people)" would be "die Franzosen".

    Mögen Sie die Franzosen? - Do you like the French?

    Mögen Sie (die) Französisch(e Sprache)? - Do you like (the) French (language)?


Aml_Salah

    Ja , Fränzosich ist sehr einfach


Harry456443

    Can I just say that DL's use of "magen" for to like something is just plain weird. I am willing to admit that it is probably a regional variation, but I lived in southern Bavaria, and the word "magen" was only ever used very colloquially to mean to love someone (i mog di'). You would NEVER express liking something, like doing something, or liking someone by using "magen", only expressions such as "gefallen + dative", "etwas gern tun", "etwas gern haben" etc. Even set phrases such as "ich moechte ..." became "ich haette gern". Does any native German speaker agree with me, or is that a purely South German set of expressions?


maripositalinda

    I see you refer to the verb as magen instead of mögen. Is that Bayerisch? I thought (der) Magen was the stomach (at least in Hoch Deutsch). Not a German speaker but here in Austria people tend to prefer the "ich hätte gerne" over "ich möchte". To give you another example when I was asked the other day if I like driving the person asked "fährst du gerne mit dem Auto?" Instead of using the verb mögen. Still, I wouldn't say that they would not use the verb mögen. Now with your post i'd also like to read the opinion of a native speaker. You have a very good point. I believe Duolingo wants us to learn the verb mögen because as a modal verb is important. Maybe that's why we see it so much here...

    UPDATE. I just asked my Austrian husband and he says mögen and gefallen can be used interchangeably, so maybe this is a local thing.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.