1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The baby painted the kitchen…

"The baby painted the kitchen wall with his mashed potatoes."

Translation:Le bébé a peint le mur de la cuisine avec sa purée.

July 20, 2020

10 Comments


verobeeee

"sa purée de pomme de terre" should be accepted. Reported. (There are lots of puréed foods.)


thetomgentry

That would be "sa purée de pommes de terre", with the plural.

While there may be different kinds of purée, "purée de pommes de terre" is superfluous (although definitely not wrong). If you use the word on its own without specifying a variety, it will be understood to refer to mashed potatoes.


Kevin968039

So then, the french word "purée" is a false friend~ and doesn't have the same definition of the English word "puree". In french, the default definition for purée Is mashed potatoes. But a purée in American English, may consist of either fruit, vegetables, or a combination of the two. It has more to do with texture than substance.


MarioPiekh

I typed all right but made a typo: 'da la cuisine'. Is Duo not willing to recognise typos anymore?


Jeff406235

Everyone tells me that specific context is really important in understanding spoken French and I can easily believe that but Duo often uses utterly bizarre sentences like this, without a shred of context or background, which can be sort of frustrating to the beginning learner.


Julia435607

Why not "ses purées"?


roman2095

There is only one purée


Kevin968039

@Julia435607, It's not countable. And it's referring to only one purée, (as roman2095 pointed out.)


B.Liamaix

Hello I'm French and I think that the translation of this sentence is wrong, we would rather say : "Le bébé a repeint le mur de la cuisine avec sa purée".


roman2095

Just out of interest: If it were a new house and the unpainted wall was painted for the first time by the baby with mashed potato would it be peint or still be repeint

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.