"La population a voté contre cette coupe de cheveux."

Translation:The population voted against that haircut.

July 20, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SwervinMervin98

That must be the greatest country on this entire planet if that's their biggest and most concerning issue. XD


7jeny3

"Haircut" can be a way of demeaning a person who's just a face or a figurehead. Usually someone like a politician or news anchor or public relations person.


Claire721957

Maybe it was a measure to combat post 'lockdown hair' - I for one have still not been to the hairdressers.


Vic3141

SEVEN MONTHS without a haircut!
Edit.
EIGHT MONTHS ...


iAlexBravo

This exercise might seem silly, but now you know how to say that the population voted against ... (something)


CornflakeBoy

Thats generally how 'The Population' choose their presidents in a modern democracy - based on candidate's haircut or other superficial traits


dospescados

Was that how Biden's predecessor was elected?


Frederick_W_V

It seems the bizarre questions are finding their way into French. They've been in Dutch for long time.


effyleven

"Bizarre" questions help to test whether our comprehension is full comprehension. But hey! It's really strange over on Norwegian. They have potential assailants brandishing knives behind curtains... (shudder)... .. and even hands coming up out of the toilet.. (eeeek!)


Highflyingbird84

Why are there so many questions about haircuts in the Society lesson?


LenReed

I wonder how the financial slang "haircut" translates into French. "Bond holders had to take a haircut, but should have felt lucky to get even 50 cents on the dollar."


NSE104165

I was guessing that was what this sentence meant, but I don't know.


effyleven

Hmm.. It didn't work (sufficiently) against Boris!


Claire721957

What does that even mean??


johndelaroo

Moi aussi, je me suis demandé si une coupe de cheveux pouvait être une métaphore. Mais non, apparemment une coupe de cheveux est juste ce que fait le coiffeur.


Aidan424456

Oh, tres ennuisant! J'esperait que un "coup de chevaux" etait une phrase pour guillotiner (?) les chef de la gouvernement.

Oh, how boring. I hoped that "un coup de chevaux" was an idiom for taking the heads of the government away from the guillotine ... and taking the bodies away in a separate truck.


Martyn413385

Nobody talks about the population in this context in English. It might be "The electorate" or perhaps "The country" or some other body. Do the French really use la population in this context?


es-irl

I agree. After looking it up, the french word for electorate is électorat (masculine noun).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.