"Log in as soon as you have a good connection."

Translation:Connecte-toi dès que tu auras une bonne connexion.

July 20, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sharon871593

I guess auras is used (future tense) because the good connection is not happening now but in the future?


Doggydoodo1

I had this accepted and am now wondering if it should have been? “connecte-toi dès que tu as une bonne connexion.” With the version above given as “another correct answer” I discovered recently that after one future tense clause finishes with an “if” i.e. “si” then the secondary clause reverts to present, as is the norm in English. Maybe “Des que” really allows either?


Hwin_74

The recommended tense to follow the conjunction 'dès que' IS the future tense. While some translations may show present tense.. that is a lax translation. It is equivalent to 'quand' in meaning and tense requirement.


LindaChip

"Vous avez ... " was accepted for me.


LoganDavis4

Why isn't "déconnectez vous" acceptable?


Jojo553168

Because it means log out.

Very often the prefix dé- added to a verb will indicate something you undo.

   connecterdéconnecter (unplug, log out)
   emballerdéballer (unpack)
   (en)roulerdérouler (unroll)
   collerdécoller (peel off)


MurielCalder

That's an interesting point Doggydoodo1 - could a MOD comment on the use of 'auras' vs 'as' in this sentence please ?


chriswalli8

I know I should know this and I assume its to do with the imperative or it being a reflexive verb but why connecte-toi instead of connecte-tu


Cycloraptor

duo sanctionne les tirets et les accents oubliés c' est plus que sévère!


Cycloraptor

en fait, non! erreur sur connexion... j étais déconnecté!


Willis11565

Why not the subjunctive - "tu aies une bonne connexion", since it's conditional?


msvkraju

Why not - Connecte-toi quand tu auras une bonne connexion

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.