1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want mashed potatoes …

"Do you want mashed potatoes with the veal sausages?"

Translation:Tu veux de la purée avec les saucisses de veau ?

July 20, 2020

37 Comments


Chris813123

Do you want something unspecific (mashed potatoes) with something specific (the veal sausages)? That sounds very strange to me. Is this just me?


Jojo553168

It's more like Do you want an unspecified amount of something (mashed potatoes) with something specific (the veal sausages)?


Kevin968039

@Jojo553168,

I get what Chris is saying, and it's also why I came in here. Specific or not, the phrase doesn't mention pommes de terre, so does purée have a default meaning of mashed potatoes unless specified as something else?

If someone gave me that French phrase and then told me to translate it into English, there's no doubt in my mind that I wouldn't come up with mashed potatoes. Is this a false friend? Because in English the word Purée simpy means; *any combination of fruit and/or vegetables that has been blended into a semi-thick liquid.


MandyB11

Purée does only mean mashed potatoes, at least from what I can tell. But that's when it's a noun. It's also an adjective (specifically "puréed), so that covers when you add it to something else, like puréed apples. That's the best I've managed to work out using DL and dictionary. HTH

I'm still wondering why "les saussices" because we don't know the quantity. From my POV the sentence is asking if I want some mash and some sausages, leaving me to agree or not, and if yes, say how much I want of either. The only time I wouldn't question "les" would be in a restaurant, because they have pre-arranged portions. Or maybe it's just me who thinks like this? ¯_༼ᴼل͜ᴼ༽_/¯


--Roody--

The. sausage has,already been discussed or planned, so the reference is to a specific thing, a discreet unit of food, so the definite article is used.

The purée is a plan, a supposition. It also has no specific amount, it's just a blob. So the indefinite article is more appropriate.

I thought about this for a while and I was happy that Duo agreed with my solution.


Kevin968039

I forgot to say, Thank you," and I can't edit from a "smart" phone. So, thank you very much*. (in advance)


Chris813123

I got this now as well. You could read the question as: Do you want mashed potatoes with your veal sausages? Didn't see that before, thanks :)


GuyButler4

A waiter would say "Voulez-vous" a friend would say, "Tu veux" How exactly are we to know who is speaking?


--Roody--

You can't know, so both are accepted.


SuhailBanister

One is reminded of the Belgian specialty stoemp--the same word in both French and Dutch--which is mashed potatoes combined with leftover veggies from the refrigerator. It is typically served topped with sausages, but bacon or steak (or all three) can show up as well. "Bangers and Mash" might be the Brit version of this, but someone who knows better can confirm/refute this. De toute façon, vive la Belgique!


chriswalli8

In Britain left over mash cooked with cabbage and so on is called 'bubble and squeak' from the noise it makes in the pan. You might here someone ordering 'bubble' in a 'caff' where they serve English breakfast vin large quantities to workmen. The Irish, being the world's experts on things to do with a potato have colcannon, which is much the same thing, and champ which has loads of butter and spring onions. bangers can be served with any of these, or just plain mash. There is a debate about whether mash is better as a puree or as a less refined 'rustic' coarser thing. God's own mash is the world famous concoction from God's own chef, Joel Robuchon, who recently went to meet his maker. It has 250gms butter and 250ml full cream milk to every kilo of spuds ( spud - English slang for a potato.. In the days when one could do that sor tof thing, Irishmen whose surname was Murphy- very common - were often called Spud by their mates. Of course the association with Ireland and potatoes and the UK is extremely political, since the UKs response to the potato famine 1845-52 was to ignore it and let hundreds of thousands of Irish peasants die whilst continuing to take other food exports , dairy proiducts, fish meat, from Ireland - which was an English colony then and to some extent still is. That mash: https://www.theguardian.com/lifeandstyle/2018/aug/06/joel-robuchons-best-mashed-potatoes-in-the-world-recipe


Michael238101

Can a native French speaker please tell me if "la purée" would only mean mashed potatoes? I accept that mash in English would only mean mashed potatoes unless otherwise specified, but is that also the case in French?


Meowdib

I'm pretty sure that "purée" means mashed potatoes unless it specifically states otherwise... But I'm not certain.


Z814doUD

I used saucissons which I think is just as correct as saucisses but got it wrong.... it doesn't say which type of sausage is meant! will someone explain the difference between dried vs regular sausages?????


utterabandon

A fun essay from someone who loves the subject... https://www.davidlebovitz.com/saucissesauciss/


chriswalli8

Great link. Signed up.


GezinOnline

Why 'je veux de la purée' and not 'je veux la purée ? Merci :)


chriswalli8

la puree means the puree. de la puree means some ( of the) puree, des saucisses - some sausages is a contraction of de les


Andre872035

Why not "DES saucisses de veux" ?


doublelingot

DES saucisses de veux --> les saucisses de veau (the veal sausages)

Vous voulez de la purée (de pommes de terre) avec les saucisses de veau ?


Lng52-._

doublelingot: To add to your comment, "des" means "some". Translation asks for 'the" ("les").


Brian826478

How many veal sausages? 1, 2, 4, 38? There is no specific number of sausages given here so it has to be indefinite doesn't it?


Ronnie-JA

No I don't think so in this case. But admittedly it is open to interpretation. If translating the French to the English in this exercise, I would say 100% "the sausages" is the best translation.

If you were translating "I would like some sausages with some mash potatos" into French then it would 100% be correct to say des saucisses in my view.


dbguy49

Don't know why you got a downvote! You are 100 percent right as Chris 813123 detailed... the statement is saying "do you want(some) mashed potatoes WITH THE sausages (I just put in front of you so to speak) so LES for these specific sausages..I don't have to go to the freezer and get 'some' sausages but I have to get some potatoes if you say YES. Your only miscue was to allow that it is open to interpretation.... which it is not in this sentence ! Here's a lingot! I am leaving the 'downvote' so that another appreciative poster can cancel it with an upvote! Good clear posters like you help me in my mistakes!


Lng52-._

So, "purée" could relate to spinach or cauliflower or other types of vegetables (as well as fruit). Do you need to spell out each one to insure accuracy in what is being puréed?


Ronnie-JA

In English that is true, can refer to anything sort of liquidised in this way. The French usually has [la] purée de [food].


BeSafeDear

this exercise is so annoying and demotivating !!!!!!!!!!


--Roody--

I liked it because it's teaching how to talk about food.


Zazie22

Mashed potatoes = pommes de terre en purée ou purée de pommes de terre.


effyleven

"Veux-tu de la purée de pommes de terre avec les saucisses de veau?" Also accepted.


OburaOkwud

Why is """....des purées...""" Not accepted???

You can give me the response on WhatsApp


Ronnie-JA

Est-ce que tu dirais "des eau"? Je pense que c'est la raison.


JesseGaronP

Similar to Russian: пюре = purée. Both used to mean puréed potatoes.


Cazzam424

Why is it tarte AU citron but saucisses DE veau? Is there a rule?


GonzaloNav488130

Tu veux de purée avec les saucisses de veau should also be accepted. It is correct French

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.