1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The couple is picking berrie…

"The couple is picking berries in the middle of the forest."

Translation:Pari on marjassa keskellä metsää.

July 20, 2020

11 Comments


MaggieM873144

Wondering, why isn't is metsässä (or even, keskelässä metsässä?) How does the word keskellä negate this?


celalalt

Same question here, why keskellä metsässä does not work? What are the grammar rules behind this?


Aeslec-

If a preposition is being used, (keskellä) then the following word has to be partitive. So "metsä" becomes "metsää".

This link contains more examples if you wish to have a look

https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/syntax/constructions/finnish-prepositions-prepositiot-partitiivi/


alphapeaches

I'm pretty sure they taught this wrong in the beginning, then. Thanks for the article, looks like a really useful website in general. :)


ReadTheTips

I was confused to this as well but I would guess that keskellä is already describing that you are "IN THE MIDDLE" of something so saying metsässä(IN the forest) would be redundant. It would be like saying "in the middle of in the forest" which doesn't sound quite right.


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, the English is the same, "in the middle OF the forest". It's the middle, the central part of the forest, that they are in, not the whole forest, hence the partitive. If you said "keskellä metsässä" that'd be "in the middle in the forest".


HafizAK

Pari on marjassa metsän keskellä!!! What's wrong with this sentence???


Anna839191

Your sentence is right. Duolingo doesn't yet accept all alternative translations, so report all mistakes!


Hacu.

Pari / pariskunta

Marjassa / marjastamassa/ keräämässä marjoja/ poimimassa marjoja


zingowner

I think this is the first verb "marjassa" I've seen which is not cojugated, but preceeded by another verb "on". Can someone explain why marjassa is special? Does it not mean "to pick berries"?


KristianKumpula

It's not a verb. It's the noun "marja", which means "berry", with the inessive case ending -ssa/-ssä. Verbs don't get case endings. It actually means "in a/the berry", so it's an idiomatic expression.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.