1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is having only a croissan…

"He is having only a croissant at breakfast."

Translation:Il ne prend qu'un croissant au petit déjeuner.

July 20, 2020

7 Comments


Frigooss

'Il ne prend qu'un SEUL croissant au petit déjeuner': refusé, mais où est la différence ?


InvertedGo

I'm guessing it means "He is only having a SINGLE croissant for breakfast".

I could be wrong.


roOodie

Its similar to a negation. Ne...que means "only".


DavidAmies1

'il n a qu'un crossant au petit déjeuner' ain't right? Why?


geometry667721

The French expression for "having" something as a meal is to "take" something ("prendre"). There is no logical reason, the two languages just use different expressions for this concept.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.