"Die Tiere leben."

Translation:The animals live.

August 8, 2014

34 Comments


jim.chee.5

Scared that one day in the future, it will not be true:(

November 15, 2015

SergeyGure2

The animal is alive or the life of an animal?

October 21, 2015

Schnookums1

It's saying that the animals are alive.

October 23, 2015

Atylia

What we care the most in movies.

March 30, 2017

ohnoitsthefuzz

Is the single 'e' pronounced the same as 'ie', so leben and lieben Sound alike? I thought leben was pronounced a little more like lay-ben. Thanks!

November 28, 2015

basheeraleid

That's right,, the pronunciations here not totally correct.. The single e pronounced like 'a'

May 22, 2016

ChrisRiche7

Thanks - I thought it was my ears that were wrong! :-)

Also "fertig" sounds like far-tig on here, which seems wrong.

September 30, 2018

VenislavaDoseva

"The animals are alive" or "are living"?

August 4, 2017

narion_k

Either is an acceptable interpretation of "Die Tiere leben".

June 13, 2018

WKuckuck10

Would this mean that the animals are "alive", or rather they "live" somewhere, like "Die Tiere leben in ein Baum"?

November 20, 2017

MettaandLove

From what i can tell, the meaning is both. Leben is a form of existence, so it's almost equivalent to English live i.e "I live/am alive." Or "i live in a tree."

Also, the german word for in is "im".

November 19, 2018

txsoldier94

Not always, im is a contraction for in dem, same with zu + dem = zum, whilst in die or zu die.

August 13, 2019

narion_k

You are right that the German word for "in" is simply "in", and "im" is a contraction of "in dem". However, in situations in which "der" (and "das") become "dem", "die" becomes "der" (dative case).

So you won't normally see "zu die", but rather "zu der". This also has a contracted form: "zur". If "in" is followed by the dative case, it would be "in die"; if followed by the dative case, "in der". No contraction is possible.

Also note that the use of contractions is less arbitrary than it is in English. In German, there are many occasions in which it is more or less "right" to use a contraction or to not use a contraction. It can also change the meaning of the sentence. This is something I learned after quite some time by getting a feel for the language, but I think it's at least good to keep in the back of your mind. You may notice this distinction in some exercises on Duolingo.

August 13, 2019

Naomi146877

Is leben only used for animals?

May 17, 2016

basheeraleid

No .. it's used with humans also

May 22, 2016

veganpanda

Yes they do, until they're killed that is!

January 12, 2018

Metatron36

lol

September 25, 2018

DanielRaja23

What's the actual pronunciation? The audio says leegung

January 24, 2018

Doreen440295

What is wrong with "The animals are alive"

July 28, 2018

ifnlahtocrtion1

Ich will gut leben!

August 30, 2018

Guydzak

What's the difference in the pronuciation of lieben and leben. If there isn't one, it'll be disappointing when my German crush thinks I'm telling her that I live her.

November 29, 2018

Guydzak

Actually my bad. Apparently Duo's pronunciation is incorrect.

November 29, 2018

JamesJorda6

I didn't hear leben. I heard rain.

December 17, 2018

qG7D2

Tha animals live.

January 14, 2018

RobertHJMa

'The animals existed' is correct surely?

October 11, 2017

Connor222477

'Existed' is passed tense while 'leben' is present, so no, it would be incorrect.

April 13, 2018

RobertHJMa

Tiere . . . . 'animals' not 'animal' So should 'Die Tiere leben' be (The animals exist) ?

October 11, 2017

DanielRaja23

What's the actual pronunciation? The audio says leegung

January 24, 2018

MichaelGob7

Much weeks

September 14, 2016

lostboy189

Strange example...I would think it would translate better as 'living beasts'...in an old English / middle German sort of way...

December 19, 2017

lostboy189

Strange!

December 19, 2017

lily985180

This reminds me of a zombie

February 21, 2018

vilasinisu

don't we need something like- in the forest- to complete the sentence??

September 22, 2017

vilasinisu

don't we need something like- in the forest- to complete the sentence??

September 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.