1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Tiere leben."

"Die Tiere leben."

Translation:The animals live.

August 8, 2014

40 Comments


RandomDude27

Scared that one day in the future, it will not be true:(


SergeyGure2

The animal is alive or the life of an animal?


Schnookums1

It's saying that the animals are alive.


Vabelie

The life of an animal: das Leben eines Tieres
The life of the animal: das Leben des Tieres
The life of the animals: das Leben der Tiere

leben (no capital) L: to live
An animal is alive: ein Tier lebt.
The animal is alive: das Tier lebt.
The animals are alive: die Tiere leben.
Animals are alive: Tiere leben.

sfuspvwf npj


Atylia

What we care the most in movies.


ohnoitsthefuzz

Is the single 'e' pronounced the same as 'ie', so leben and lieben Sound alike? I thought leben was pronounced a little more like lay-ben. Thanks!


basheeraleid

That's right,, the pronunciations here not totally correct.. The single e pronounced like 'a'


ChrisRiche7

Thanks - I thought it was my ears that were wrong! :-)

Also "fertig" sounds like far-tig on here, which seems wrong.


VenislavaDoseva

"The animals are alive" or "are living"?


narion_k

Either is an acceptable interpretation of "Die Tiere leben".


WKuckuck10

Would this mean that the animals are "alive", or rather they "live" somewhere, like "Die Tiere leben in ein Baum"?


MettaandLove

From what i can tell, the meaning is both. Leben is a form of existence, so it's almost equivalent to English live i.e "I live/am alive." Or "i live in a tree."

Also, the german word for in is "im".


txsoldier94

Not always, im is a contraction for in dem, same with zu + dem = zum, whilst in die or zu die.


narion_k

You are right that the German word for "in" is simply "in", and "im" is a contraction of "in dem". However, in situations in which "der" (and "das") become "dem", "die" becomes "der" (dative case).

So you won't normally see "zu die", but rather "zu der". This also has a contracted form: "zur". If "in" is followed by the dative case, it would be "in die"; if followed by the dative case, "in der". No contraction is possible.

Also note that the use of contractions is less arbitrary than it is in English. In German, there are many occasions in which it is more or less "right" to use a contraction or to not use a contraction. It can also change the meaning of the sentence. This is something I learned after quite some time by getting a feel for the language, but I think it's at least good to keep in the back of your mind. You may notice this distinction in some exercises on Duolingo.


Doreen440295

What is wrong with "The animals are alive"


Naomi146877

Is leben only used for animals?


basheeraleid

No .. it's used with humans also


Guydzak

What's the difference in the pronuciation of lieben and leben. If there isn't one, it'll be disappointing when my German crush thinks I'm telling her that I live her.


Guydzak

Actually my bad. Apparently Duo's pronunciation is incorrect.


AdaleyW

'The animals live' is not even proper English! How in the world is this the correct answer???? It's the animals are living


txsoldier94

Well, no. But the sentence is proper German, which is what we are learning, nicht wahr?


SabnSaa

Okay, why is "Die Enten leben" translated at "the ducks are alive", but "Die Tiere leben" translates to "the animals live"?


DanielRaja23

What's the actual pronunciation? The audio says leegung


JamesJorda6

I didn't hear leben. I heard rain.


Kate_Joy

Presumably they will be deceased by the end of this lesson?


RobertHJMa

Tiere . . . . 'animals' not 'animal' So should 'Die Tiere leben' be (The animals exist) ?


veganpanda

Yes they do, until they're killed that is!


qG7D2

Tha animals live.


DanielBradbury04

GDQ has something to say about that


DanielRaja23

What's the actual pronunciation? The audio says leegung


RobertHJMa

'The animals existed' is correct surely?


Connor222477

'Existed' is passed tense while 'leben' is present, so no, it would be incorrect.


lostboy189

Strange example...I would think it would translate better as 'living beasts'...in an old English / middle German sort of way...


lily985180

This reminds me of a zombie


vilasinisu

don't we need something like- in the forest- to complete the sentence??


vilasinisu

don't we need something like- in the forest- to complete the sentence??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.