1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This couple is married."

"This couple is married."

Translation:Tämä pari on naimisissa.

July 20, 2020

6 Comments


_Fyri_

Possibly helpful thought: A couple is a pair, so a couple is a pari.


[deactivated user]

    Pari also means pair.


_Fyri_

    This information pleases me. XD


DeanScott71

    Couple is plural? Why not "ovat naimisissa"?


Ida988764

    Even though a couple consists of multiple people it still is ONE couple. It would be ovat if the english asked for "these couples" instead of "this couple" :)


Hexworm

    i'm a drummer so it's easy for me to remember "this". Tama with 2 dots over the a's :D haha

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.